John Briggs HILL Lunetta COMPTON Naoma Lou HILL McQueen C HILL Nancy SULLINS Leona HILL Franklin Ballard HILL Harvey William HILL Roy Robert HILL Horace Amos HILL Oscar Charles HILL Loice G HILL Edwin M HILL Grace V HILL Clarence Buster HILL Edith Gertrude HILL Hattie HILL Parazade BEARDEN Mini tree diagram
William Buster HILL

William Buster HILL1,2,7,3,4,8,5,9,10,6,11

12th Jan 18541,2,3,4,5,6 - 15th May 19321,2

Life History

12th Jan 1854

Born in Greene County, Missouri.1,2,3,4,5,6

5th Feb 1874

Married Lunetta COMPTON in Fannin County, Texas.11


Birth of son John Briggs HILL in Texas.6,1

about 1878

Married Nancy SULLINS in Fannin County, Texas.6,5

before 1879

Death of Lunetta COMPTON in Fannin County, Texas.6

8th Oct 1879

Birth of daughter Naoma Lou HILL in Whitewright, Grayson, Texas.10,1,6

24th Sep 1883

Birth of son McQueen C HILL in Fannin County, Texas.5,1

about 1887

Married Parazade BEARDEN in Texas

before 1888

Death of Nancy SULLINS in Texas

4th Aug 1888

Birth of daughter Leona HILL in Texas.8,1,5,12

Feb 1890

Birth of son Franklin Ballard HILL in Texas.5

19th Jan 1892

Birth of son Harvey William HILL in Montague, Montague, Texas.4,13

6th Dec 1893

Birth of son Roy Robert HILL in Decatur, Wise, Texas.4,14,1

26th Nov 1895

Birth of son Horace Amos HILL in Decatur, Wise, Texas.4,15,16,17,9,9

21st Nov 1898

Birth of son Oscar Charles HILL in Alvord, Wise, Texas.18,7,19,20,14,1,4,12

26th Jul 1900

Birth of son Loice G HILL in Oklahoma Territory.3,4,21,1

15th Feb 1903

Birth of son Edwin M HILL in Oklahoma Territory.3,4,17,1

about 1905

Birth of daughter Grace V HILL in Oklahoma Territory.3,4

5th Dec 1906

Birth of son Clarence Buster HILL in Oklahoma Territory.3,4,1

about 1910

Birth of daughter Edith Gertrude HILL in Oklahoma.3,4


Birth of daughter Hattie HILL in Washita County, Oklahoma.14


Death of daughter Hattie HILL in Washita County, Oklahoma.14


Death of son John Briggs HILL.1

8th Dec 1921

Death of Parazade BEARDEN in Decatur, Wise, Texas.1,2

15th May 1932

Died in Carnegie, Caddo, Oklahoma.1,2

after 15th May 1932

Buried in Odessa Cemetery, Lake Valley, Washita County, Oklahoma.1


  • William Buster Hill was married three times.  To us, the names of the first two wives were unkonwn until a new round of searching in November 2018 revealed the name of Nancy Sullins, found through a Social Security record reporting her and W B Hill as her parents.  Updated notes and reocnfigured family relationships led to additional records, and shortly thereafter the name of an earlier wife named Lunetta Compton.

    The 1880 census reported William with his wife Nancy, then after adding new information about John Biggs Hill, the oldest child found in that census, Biggs' mother was found, thanks to FamilySearch, where the family relationship and the marriage record were found on 29 November 2018.

    Texas Marriages, 1837-1973
    W B Hill
    Lunetta Compton
    Marriage 05 Feb 1874 Fannin County, Texas

    The 1910 census census indicates he is in his third marriage.  The names of wives reported in the cnesus is dicussed below.  The weight of evidecnce indicates Nancy Sullins and Parazade Bearden as the second and third wives of William Buster Hill.

    Records have been found that match this William Hill, married to a Nancy Sullins.  One of the records for William and Nancy (Nannie) is the Social Security record of Oma Hill Richardson, reporting W B Hill and Nannie Sullins as her parents.

    U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007
    Oma L Richardson [Oma L Hill]
    White Female
    Birth 8 Oct 1879 Whitewright [Grayson County], Texas
    Father W B Hill
    Mother Nannie Sullins
    SSN 462865781
    Aug 1965 Name listed as OMA L RICHARDSON

    Nancy and William are also found in the 1880 census in Fannin County, with two children, Briggs and Naoma.

    1880 Federal Census, Fannin County, Texas, 14 June, Precinct 2, District 24, page 9 (scan 351), Hse/Fam #79
    Hill, William W M 26 Married Farmer MO TN TN [b abt 1854]
    Hill, Nancy W F 22 Married Wife Keeping House TN MO TN [b abt 1858]
    Hill, Briggs  W M 6 Son Single Cannot read or write TX MO TN [b abt 1874]
    Hill, Naoma  W F 5 mos born Nov [sic] Dau Single TX MO TN [b abt Dec 1879]

    Note that in Naoma's record, the age reported does not match the reported month of birth.  If she was 5 months old at census time 1 June 1880, she was born in December some time.  If born in November, as reported, she would have been 6 months old on 31 May 1880.

    Oma's SS and grave report her birth month as October 1879, so going by that, her age in 1880 should have been 7 months.  Naoma went by Oma, and most of her records report her that way, including her grave and Social Security records.

    "I am the youngest child of Clarence Buster Hill.  My Dad used to tell a story about his father, William Buster and the cane he is seen with in the photo archive.  William Buster had a club foot, and when the kids misbehaved, he would smack them with that cane.  William Buster was a Pentecostal minister and my Dad said all the kids were never spared the rod.  When William died, my Dad was about [25] years old.  He went to California and lived with a brother named Harve.  Later, in his twentys, my Dad, Clarence, went to Texas and met my mother at a local dance.  They married in 1932 and had 7 children."
    --  Ancestry Comments, Linda Lou Hill Gremillion, 21 Oct 2010,

    "William's daughter Leona was my Great Grandmother. Briefly Leona lived in California near her only son, my Grandfather. I am told that my father was a favorite of Leona. Leona is buried in Inglewood, California. See my tree for a picture of her headstone."
    --  Ancestry Comments, dashofginger, 18 Apr 2011,

    Belle Star and James Brothers

    I will always remember daddy telling about listening to grandpa (William Buster) and dad's older brothers about Belle Star and the James Brothers.   At that time they lived in Missouri on their farm next to the James Brothers family.  Daddy said they where good neighbors and never robbed from daddy's family.  He said one day Grandpa William and Daddy's older brothers were going to town in their wagon,when a woman came riding by real fast on her horse and past them up.  Well a little later a whole posse rode up and ask them if they had seen the woman riding by and they said yes.  They ask who the woman was and the sheriff said Belle Star.  This is just one of the good stories daddy use to tell us.
    --  Ancestry Stories, Marion,

    1900 Federal Census, Washita County, Oklahoma Territory, 4 June, Cloud Chief Township, District 207, page 3A,  Hse/Fam #45
    Hill, William B Head  W M Jan 1854 45 married 13 years [mar abt 1887] KY MO MO Farmer Owns
    Hill, Pansey Wife W F Mar 1877 23 married 13 yrs 6 children/6 living MS GA SC
    Hill, Leona Dau W F Aug 1888  11 TX MS KY [? Compare with the next 5 children of Pansey]
    Hill, Franklin B Son W M Feb 1890  10 Single TX KY MS
    Hill, Hovey [Harvey] W Son W M Jan 1892  8 Single TX KY MS
    Hill, Robert R Son W M Dec 1893  6 Single TX KY MS
    Hill, Amos H Son W M Nov 1895  4 Single TX KY MS
    Hill, Charles O Son W M Nov 1897 2 Single TX KY MS
    Hill, Mike S [?] Son W M Sept 1888 [should be about 1884, if age is correct] 16 Single TX KY MO

    The last child's name is uncertain, because of the irritating practice of figuring the tally directly over an entry for a family.  The top part of the formula from the family below covers part of the name record for the last child.  I cannot tell if the "S" is part of that tally or an initial for the child.  Also if his age is correct, he was born about 1884, before William and Pansey married.  So this must be the child of a first wife I have not discovered or seen information about.  This is supported by the report of a different birth state, Missouri, from the other chdilren.

    Note that the birth place of the father and mother is opposite on Leona, the first child, from the following 5 children or Pansey.  This could be just an enumerator error on that one entry.  But could this be an indication of some other factor?  I note that William is reported in the 1920 census as having been married three times.  But the date of birth reported for Leona falls within the period of time William and Pansey are reported to have been married.

    In the 1900 census, the last person listed, Mike S Hill, is reported as a son, yet while he is the last listed, he is the oldest in age.  Normally the older, trailing entries are people in the household who are not children.  Leona is the first child reported in family genealogies.  And I have not found one that reports a child named Mike.  Actually, it actually looks like Mik, not Mike.  But I cannot make sense of it otherwise.

    Note also that Mike was born about 4 years before William and Pansey are reported to have married, according to his reported age.  The 1900 census reports that Pansey has borne 6 children in those 13 years.  There are 6 children listed before the entry of Mike S Hill.

    (Mike's reported birth date and his age do not match in this census, either, which is not unusual.  The birth date reported is Sept 1888 or possibly 1886, but the age is 16.  If he was born in 1888, he would be only about 11 years old, his 12th birthday coming up in September 1900.  But if he was 16, he would have been born in September 1883.)

    The first child, Leona, is reported born August 1888, which matches the 13-year marriage period.  And the mother of all the six is reported born in Mississippi like Pansey.  Confirming a different mother for Mike is his report that his father was born in Kentucky but his mother was born in Missouri, while all the other children's mother was born in Mississippi, matching Pansey.

    (Note that the transcription for some reason reverses the birth states of William and Pansey, reporting William born in Mississippi and Pansey born in Kentucky.  Further other sources report William born in Missouri.)

    The 1910 census reports that this marriage is William's third.  ALso, in 1900 Mike is reported as age 16, while Pansey and William have been married onlly 13 years old.  Thus Mike is the child of a previously wife,  No record of any previous marriage or report of such in any genealogy has been found.

    There is a discrepancy in the length and time of marriage.  The 1900 census reports that William and Pansey have been married 13 years, making marriage about 1887.  Her age is reported as 30.  The the 1910 census reports that William and his wife P (which could stand for either Pansey or for Parazade, which the family all know as the mother of most of William's children).  The 1910 census reports that P has borne 10 children and 9 are living.  Nine children are listed in that census, but this list lacks the earlier children we know of:  Leona and Franklin.  And there are 5 new children born since the 1900 census.  This leaves us at least 6 children short.

    This seems to indicate that Pansey and Parazade are two separate wives.  Pansey was reported born in Mississippi, but in 1910, P is reported only as born in the US, as are her parents.  In 1920, Beardon (Parazade) is reported born in Mississippi, but her parents were born in North Carolina, while Pansey's were born in Georgia an South Carolina.  While there are errors in such state reports, this obvious difference seems to indicate that Pansey and Parazade are two different wives.  This would account for the three wives of William reported in the 1920 census.

    In 1920 the wife is reported as Beardon (this would be definitely be Parazade Bearden) and we are told they have been married 20 years, meaning they married about 1890!  This makes it appear that Pansey of 1900 and Beardon of 1910 are the same wife, with some error in reported length of marriage.  But the difference in birth states for their parents supports their separate identify.  The biggest discrepancy, though, is the number of children.  It seems pretty clear that Pansey is not Parazade.  Unfortunately Oklahoma even today does not publish its marriage records freely.  So we cannot easily confirm the marriage details.  You still have to apply by mail and pay to get the records that virtually every other state makes available free on the Internet.

    It appears that various family genealogies have combined at least two wives, Parazade/Pansey and the mother of Mike.  The 1920 census does not report length of marriage or year of first marriage.  I have not found William in the 1930 census.  He died in 1932.  Parazade and Pansey are probably also separate persons.  There is some discrepancy in the total number of children born as reported in the 1900 and 1910 census, but we have the names of most, and lack the name of one who died before 1900.  I have not found, however, any genealogy that reports a previous wife, or reports Mike as a child of William, even though the 1900 census reports him as William's son.

    1910 Federal Census, Washita County, Oklahoma, 23 April, Rainy Township, District 265, page 6A, Hse/Fam #87
    Hill, W B Head M W 56 3rd Marriage Married 20 yrs US US US Farmer
    Hill, P Wife F W 41 1st Marriage Married 20 yrs  10 children/9 living US US US No Occupation
    Hill, Harvey Son M W 18 TX US US
    Hill, Roy  Son M W 16 TX US US [matches Robert R in 1900]
    Hill, Horace Son M W 14 TX US US [matches Amos H in 1900]
    Hill, Oscar Son M W 12 TX US US [matches Charles O in 1900]
    Hill, Loice Son M W 10 OK US US
    Hill, Eddie Son M W 7 OK US US
    Hill, Gracie Dau M W 5 OK US US
    Hill, Clarance [sic] Son M W 3 OK US US
    Hill, Edith Dau M W 4mos OK US US [b abt Nov 1909]

    Hattie Hill
    Birth 1913, Death 1913
    William Buster Hill 1854 - 1932
    Parazade/Pansey/Paroze Bearden 1869 - 1922
    --  Collier Family,

    1920 Federal Census, Washita County, Oklahoma, 2 January, Oakdale Township, District 192, page 1A, Hse/Fam #1
    Hill, William B  Head  Owns M W 65 Married MO TN TN Farmer
    Hill, Beardon Wife F W 50 Married MS NC SC
    Hill, Lois G Son M W 19 OK MO MS
    Hill, Edgar M Son M W 16 OK MO MS
    Hill, Grace V Dau F W 14 OK MO MS
    Hill, Clarence B Son M W 12 OK MO MS
    Hill, Gertrude T Dau F W 9 OK MO MS

    The child named Edith in the 1910 census is reported in 1920 as Gertrude T.  Did she have three given names, or did the enumerator make an error on her middle name?

    Parazade died in 1921.  I have not been able to find William in the 1930 census.

    William Buster Hill
    Birth Jan 12, 1854 Greene County, Missouri
    Death May 15, 1932 Carnegie, Caddo County, Oklahoma
    Spouse Parizied (Parazade) Bearden Hill (1869 - 1921)
    Burial Odessa Cemetery, Lake Valley, Washita County, Oklahoma
    Created by Rita Collvins Mayfield Jan 04, 2008
    --  Find A Grave Memorial #23746845,


Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0