Article Menu
Genealogy Home

Meshack W Green - Disconnections
Son of uncertain, husband of Lucretia (Creasy) Franklin
both thought to be of Cherokee descent

Notes from the research of Orville Boyd Jenkins, son of Orville Lee Jenkins, and maternal-line descendant of Meshack W Green

Family Names:  Green, Greene, Sizemore, Franklin, McSwain

One or more genealogies have Isaac Green as the father of Meshack W Green.  The dates for Isaac Green do not match with the Meshack Green information I have.  The Meshack born in 1720 could not be the son of this Isaac, son of John Green & Mary Sampson, who was born in 1721, as some genealogies have.

Uncertainties
I have not gotten the relationships straightened out to determine which family of similar Greens our Meshack goes with.  The line from Meshack down seems firm.  Different genealogies, of varying degrees of credibility, have various fathers for this Meshack.  Suggested names for Meshack W Green are Isaac, William and Meshack.  There are date and generational time problems in them.  For now I am leaving this Meshack disconnected from any ancestral line, with the understanding of uncompleted connections.  These dates may be wrong.

There are several Meshack Greens, and there are some indications they are kin in various ways.  Individual details are spotty.  It is likely the 1810 census Meshack is a son or nephew of our Meshack and Lucretia.  I have worked with several descendants on the factors of the Meshack Green and related families, and there are many holes we cannot plug.

Troy Sims reported a connection known to him from his side of the family.

"Thanks for your notes. Off the top of my head, this Meshack Green line is connected to the Greens of Rutherford NC, and Henry Green that died around 1745 Lunenburg Va. This is confirmed through DNA testing."
-- Troy Sims, Comment on this genealogy in RootsWeb

Early Records
A Green enumerated as Masheek Green is reported in Pendleton District, South Carolina, the right location for our Meshack.  Rutherford was the neighboring county in North Carolina.  I have not, however, been able to verify Meshack's connection to the Green line most plentiful there, related to Henry and Isaac.

The Rutherford line of Greens were very prominent in other lines there like the McSwains, Padgetts, Hamricks and other intermarried clans of Rutherford.  These are covered in some detail in the genealogy.  This line is found in North and South Carolina and points west as they migrated out.  Meshack's descendants moved out too, to settle in Arkansas, Louisiana, Texas and Oklahoma.

1790 South Carolina Census, Pendleton District, page 14
Masheek Green head of household
3 Free White Males Under 16
2 Free White Males 16 and Over
4 Free White Females
No Slaves

Records report what appears to be this Meshack Green in connection with others originally from Virginia, in land transactions in Pendleton, South Carolina at this time.  Meshack is connected to Gardner Green and the Sizemore family who moved from Virginia to South Carolina, and were of Cherokee descent.  The report of Cherokee descent is strong in various Green genealogies, some of which are no longer posted.  These genealogies mention the Franklins, of Meshack's wife Lucretia.

Cherokee
Gardner Green family information (no longer online) reports vaguely that the Franklins claim their Cherokee descent from Gardner Green.  This is not clear as to whether it means due to Lucretia's marriage to Meshack, or if the Franklins were previously already kin to these Greens.  Details are spotty.

Among the various family sources, there are reports of Cherokee descent for either one or for both Meshack and Lucretia.  Some say "part or full blood."  It seems unlikely that either one were full blood Cherokee.  Buton the other hand, it seems quite likley they wree both part Cherokee.  But again, as I say, details are unclear, and reports are spotty and not fully consistent.

1790: Pendleton District, SC Deeds 1790-1806
22 Jul. 1790
Thomas Coker of Abbeville co., S.C. to John Green of Greenville Co., S.C., for 10., 50 Acres on Hurricane Creek, South side of Saluda River, part of tract granted to Thomas Coker, whereon he now lives.
Recorded Bk. YYYY, p. 408, 22 Jan. 1789, bd. Crawfish Branch, John Johnston.
Wit: Meshack Green, Lewis Green, James Sizemore. Lewis Green made oath 22 Jul. 1790.
-- originally on the Gardner Green genealogy website, no longer online

Another researcher, Barbara Cook, has shared with me some of her findings, from research on the Franklin side of this lineage.  She has found similar names and relationships.  The James Sizemore mentioned here is likely the same James Sizemore who was a witness in the deed transaction we have just examined.

"You do know Gardner Green owned land next to Isshom [Isham or Issom] Franklin, found on the internet one time but can't find it now. Did I tell you on my kin's Guion Miller application, she listed my Thomas Franklin born around 1780 as dark complected, coarse black hair.  She is the only one that had seen Thomas Jefferson Franklin.  I believe Ephriam Franklin and Nancy were his parents.  I have Ephriam Franklin's estate papers, and he names Thomas Bartley Henry and James Sizemor as heirs.  James was married to Patience Franklin."
-- Barbara Cook, email to Orville Boyd Jenkins, 4 February 2012

The Sizemore lineage has done a DNA sampling test that went fairly deep into comparison with othe lineages showing the same unique Native American marker.  This Indian Y-chromosome gene came from the Caribbean, predating English colonies in Virginia.  They became associated with the Cherokee in the colonies later.  The full background and analysis of the Sizemore Native American genetics has been published online.

Two different collections of genealogies in Ancestry's Trees have some bits of information, some more helpful than others, as usual in the hodge-podge.  None suggest parents for either Meshack or Lucretia (Creasy or "Creory," a misreading for Creasy).
http://trees.ancestry.com/owt/person.aspx?pid=26541410
http://trees.ancestry.com/owt/person.aspx?pid=41510326

Confusion
Jess Headley presents the following information and family structure for Meshack and Lucretia.

Meshack GREEN, Birth: 1720, Death: 1799 in Pendleton Dist, S.C.
Burial: AFT 1850 Gwinnett Co, Ga
Marriage Lucretia FRANKLIN b: ABT 1755
Children:
Nancy Anne GREEN
Mary Ann GREEN b: 1767
Henry GREEN b: ABT 1770 in SC
Elizabeth GREEN b: 1774
Thomas GREEN b: 1775
Daniel GREEN b: 1781
John GREEN b: 1784
Francy GREEN b: 1790
-- Jess Headley, http://awtc.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2716375&id=I26818

This burial of Meshack in Gwinnett County, Georgia, seems odd, since his death occurred in Pendleton District, South Carolina.  But look again, this is not only odd, but impossible! Meshack's family did not wait around 50 years to bury Meshack after 1850, when he died in 1799! And Meshack did not live to be 130 years old, as this genealogy reports! So this one entry might call the whole set of information into question.  Fortunately, other sources confirm some details of this family.

There are other obvious errors here, as in the first three or four children.  If Lucretia was born in 1755, she did not have Mary Ann Green in 1767, at age 12! Other sources have Lucretia born in 1750, but Mary Ann's census record in Gwinnett County in 1850 says she was 88, making her born in 1762, when Lucretia was only 12 years old if born in 1750!

And she did not have Nancy Ann even earlier, or even Henry in 1770, at age 15.  We are approaching reality with the birth of daughter Elizabeth in 1774.  Besides this, In 1770, Meshack would have been 50.  It is not likely he married a teenager.  So let's laugh at this and keep on probing.  Probing still continues as of the end of 2010.

An early finding was World Family Tree Pedigree #3163, which gives his name as Meshanks and a death date of 1799.
-- Henry Greene family, citing will; date is actually probate date of will, so death would have been a few days earlier

The will (see below) gives place of birth for this Meshack as Pendleton District, South Carolina.  This does not match the reports (in most genealogies) that the siblings born after him are reported to be born in Baltimore!  It appears he was just wedged in to make him fit in this family where he did not really belong.  So the Baltimore group is probably a different line or there are generations missing.  I also may have two different lines of Greens combined here.  I have sorted a little as I go.

Generations
Because of the difference in birth place, Meshack and Abednego may be misplaced with this family.  Sources are confusing, and the compilers of most genealogies are not careful, and various information is just flung together.  There were impossibly long gaps in the information from earlier sources, and many details that could not fit as the one family represented in those 2 or 3 genealogies.  But there are still uncertainties as I have constructed the families now.

Glenda Pool's database of what she reconstructed as our family line (received through family channels, not published) includes a listing of residence for a Meshack Green in 1810 in Rutherford County, North Carolina.  This, of course, could not be this Meshack.  Glenda collected a lot of information but had not sorted and analyzed it.

Names varied considerably in spelling in this era.  Meshack's name is spelled in various sources: Meschack, Mischack, Mishach.  The marriage records in the Yates Collection spells the name Meshanks.  His wife there is stated as Creory (possibly Creasy).  This spelling for the wife's name is also in his will.

Carolina
Ancestry.com has the following marriage report on Meshack and Creasy (Lucretia).  Note that this also reports his birthplace as North Carolina rather than South Carolina.

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
Meshack Green, Gender: male
Birth 17?? NC
Spouse Name: Creasy ???
Marriage State: SC

In December 2007, working with another Green family researcher, I found references to Meshack and his wife Lucretia (Creasy) Franklin.  The research site discusses the claims by both this Green line and the Franklin family to Cherokee heritage.  DNA findings also connect this Green family to the Greens in Madison, Illinois, who at one time presented their research online. (This source is no longer operating, and I have not found it on any alternative domain.)]  It seems quite likley that Meshack belongs to this line of Greens.
-- Gardner-Green, http://www.gardnergreen.info/gardner.html

That source also reports that Meshack Green lived in the Old 96th District of South Carolina, part of which later went into Pendleton District when it was established, mostly out of former Cherokee lands.  This is consistent with the information on Meshack compiled by Glenda Pool, reporting Meshack born about 1720 in Pendleton District, South Carolina.  96th District was formed in 1769 then partitioned into smaller areas.  Pendleton was established in 1789.  The 96th District name was discontinued in 1798.

Branches
The family name is often spelled Greene, and is found that way in some current genealogies.  Branches of the same family are found in both Carolinas, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia, Kentucky, and western states.  The specific line I am following flows the line from South Carolina, Georgia, Arkansas and Texas, then Oklahoma.  There are individuals in North Carolina also who may be part of this same line.

There are still branches in all these states, and various ones of us are making connections.  I am not attempting to connect all the many branches and individuals, but try to cover the family line that wound up in Oklahoma, and is intertwined with the lines of Mullinax, Mullins and West along the way.

In the first information I received, the name of Meshack's father was William, with sources reporting William's father as either William or Thomas.  From this source I had the birth of Meshack in 1720 This early birth date could not be substantiated or meshed with other facts.  This is the only source that has a person named William.  Other sources for persons named Meshack Green or Greene have the name Thomas for his father, or lack a father.

Possibilities
I have found a William Green, whose father is William Green, and who was born in 1702, in Trenton, Hunterdon County, New Jersey.  But there are no names like Shadrack, Meshack, Abednego or Thomas associated with this family.  These names appear only as sons of Isaac as I show here.

This William had a son named William, but he was born in 1743, too late to be the father of a Meshack Green born in 1755.  These are only the most basic of the matching problems I have found with these names.

Names
Sources report three children of Meshack with the name John:  John, Daniel John and John Henry.  Dates vary so wildly that they are not much help, even in the sources that give separate birth dates for each of the three "Johns."  Two girls also have the middle name Ann:  Nancy Anne and Mary Ann.  Meshack's will also has the name Joney of what appears to be a son, but I can find no other information on a person with such a name.  This could be Johnny, but there is a John also in the will as a son.  It could be Joany, but the name is listed with the sons.

We do see many families in the 1600s-1800s that DO give multiple children the same name, sometimes as a primary name with a different middle name, and sometimes with a different first name and the same second name.  The latter pattern is especially true in the he passing on of maternal family names.

Dates
I have a problem with the dates given in sources.  Meshack is said to be born in 1720.  The first child we know of, Henry Green, has a birth date of 1770.  This is highly unlikely, if not impossible.  This makes his father 50 years old at his birth -- the birth of the first child!

It is reported that Meshack was married twice.  But all the known children are from the marriage to

It was October 2010 before I got a solid lead on the first wife and links to other Greens in North and South Carolina.  A Shoemaker genealogy reported a John Green married to a Charlotte, which I have in this lineage.  John is a son of Meshack, and I had no maiden name for his wife Charlotte.  The Shoemaker tree reported her as a Green, with parents I had in this database, connected to the McSwain-Moore line of Greens.  I had them here because of their son Henry, whose son John Elias married Judith Moore McSwain.

Further, the Shoemaker data had the parents of John, with a second wife of Meshack as his mother.  She was named as Mary Polly Wiseman.  Though this genealogy suffers some of the confusions mentioned above related to Lucretia's children (and apparently did not know that Creasy was Lucretia), there are some credible features.

Uh, oh!
There is one big problem here, though.  The wife named in Meshack's will in 1800 is Lucretia! So this marriage to Mary Polly Wiseman, born in 1860, does not seem possible.  There may still be two similar lines mixed here.  So any help is appreciated.  This is a forensic process, not a delivered fiat.

It seems to me that there has to be another generation in here.  This would account for the 50-year spread.  It seems likely that Meshack W had a son, perhaps named Meshack also, who is the father of the children we know of, who are reported as born from 1770 on.  Two of the children supposed to be Meshack W's were even born after Meshack W's death, yet the source makes absolutely no comment about this and other obvious anomalies about this family.

I have not yet fully worked that out, so there are inconsistencies and gaps in my data.  A Meshack Green was born on Christmas day in 1755, but he was born in Baltimore, Maryland.  The names of the different Green(e) families are uncannily similar, in very disparate locations! It would not seem likely that the Meshack born in Baltimore was a son of our Meshack W in South Carolina, whose descendants later moved west.

The Christopher Family Tree reports that this Meshack Green born in 1755 in Baltimore was the son of Isaac Green born 1721 also in Baltimore.  This Isaac is the son of a John Green in the line of Greens going back to England, and his wife Mary Samson.  This Isaac is in my genealogy.  It appears from that gathering evidence that this line of John-Isaac-Meshack is unrelated to the Meshack and his son Daniel John.

Tenuous
But the line that our Meshack W seems to be from could be related to that line in Baltimore.  By February 2012 I had not found a definite connection.  The Meshack born in Baltimore in 1755 moved to Tennessee and died in Morgan County on 1 June 1851.  He was married to Susannah Green (also her maiden name).

This Meshack would be a brother to Shadrick reported in other genealogies as the son of Isaac and Rebecca Green of Baltimore.  One complication in many of these genealogies is that many have reported on one child of Isaac and Rebecca or other generations, rather than the whole family to give a picture of the full family.  This makes it hard to confirm siblings and lineage information.

In one genealogy, I did find Isaac Greene as father of all three "Hebrew" boys Shadrick, Meshack and Abednego.  The birth date of Isaac in 1721 and Meshack in 1755 in that genealogy eliminated much of the problem of age and generation matching.  There are many unsatisfactory discrepancies remaining here and in all genealogies I have seen as sources! I am not fully comfortable with the connection of Baltimore with Pendleton District, South Carolina.
-- Judith Chadwell, Christopher Family Tree, http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/person.aspx?tid=1248604&pid=-1708233696&ftm=1

Disconnected
In July 2008, I removed Meshack b 1720 SC from the line of the Isaac and Rebecca Green b and d Baltimore, and added Meshack b 1755.  This gives us other lines to pursue in clarifying these Green lineages, because Judith Chadwell provides the names of Susannah Green's parents, Steven Green and Jemima Cook.  Since Susannah was born in South Carolina, it seems likely she is one of the same lineage as Meshack b 1720 in Pendleton District, SC.

There are also some suspicious aspects of the information Judith provides about Meshack (b 1755) and Susannah.  I discuss these in the Notes for Meshack Green b 1755.  What is the configuration of Meshack and Susannah's family? What about Susannah's tie to South Carolina? Why do these people not tell us where they got their information and how they put it together?!

It is true almost every family I have been tracing came through either Pendleton District, SC, or Rutherford County, NC.  But there are too many niggling details about this Green family situation.  There were many Green(e) families migrating from various places in the UK into similar areas, and following the common path southward then westwards.

It seems to me that several genealogies have confused the different lines of Greens, and similarly-named persons, and I am having trouble clarifying the lineages and relationships.  The fact that every generation of brothers named so many of their children the same names confuses the matter further.  I have not been able to fully sort out the family lines and generations.

The Will
Meshack's will listed wife, Creasy [as Creory], sons Thomas, John, Henry, Daniel, and son in law John Horton. Isaac Horton and John Caldwell also appear to have been sons in law, Issac Horton moves on to Hall County, Georgia.

Thanks to Keith Henderson of Alabama for finding Meshack's will.  His information was given to me by a distant cousin, Glenda Pool.

MISHACH GREEN's WILL Wife: Creasy Green. Sons: Thomas Green, Daniel Green, Henry Green, Joney Green, John Green. Daughters: Nancy Green. Other Heirs: John Caldwell, Elizabeth Smith, Issac Horton. Land Location: waters of Coxes' Creek. Executors: wife Creasy Green, son Thomas Green. Witnesses: George Anderson, Lemiel Thomason, Moley Anderson. Date: 19 Mar 1798. Probate: 24 Jan 1799. Source: Book C, p 151, Roll 242. Recorded 24 Jan 1799, roll 461. Pendleton District, South Carolina.

Pendleton District was later divided into smaller counties, and previous Pendleton Records were housed in Anderson County, South Carolina.

Some sources report a Meshack Green dying in Morgan County, Tennessee, on 1 June 1851.  This would be a different Meshack Green, since we know from the will that our Meshack died in 1799.  It is not clear if the Tennessee Meshack is part of this same family line or a different one.

There is a Meshack Green in the 1810 Federal Census, Rutherford County, North Carolina, census.  This census report is cited by Glenda Pool, who otherwise has the earlier dates for Meshack W Green.  This has to be a DIFFERENT, younger Meshack, since the first one died in 1799.  The date of probating of the will in 24 January 1799, meaning that Meshack likely died in January 1799.  Since this is AFTER death date, this is likely a son or nephew I have not worked out yet from previous sources who did not separate the two.

Shadrack
A similar problem seems to occur with the son Shadrack, who is reported in some information to be born (1800) about 100 years after his father's birth! And a year after his own death!

Shadrack who was a brother of Meshack is reported as born in 1800, a year after his brother died at 80 years old!  It seems likely to me that this Shadrack born in 1800 has been confused with the Shadrack who was Meshack W's brother, born sometime in the 1770s.  We know the Shadrack born in 1800 had a son also named Shadrack, born about 1824.

It seems likely that Meshack's son Shadrack has been confused with Shadrack's son, also named Shadrack, the one born in 1800.  This would mean there are likely three Shadracks in the line from Meshack W and his brother Shadrack's generation.  I am checking along these lines for clarification on this family and the early generation of Greens in South Carolina, Georgia and points west from there.

I suspect a similar generational confusion with persons named Daniel.

For more information on Meshack Green and his family, see his entry in my genealogy.
Read more about the Greens mentioned in my family research on Ancestry.com or here on my personal genealogy site.

For more about my life and interests, and some family information, see my web site Orville Jenkins Ideas and Interests.

Orville Boyd Jenkins
boydorville@gmail.com

Compiled from ongoing personal research 7-8 February 2012
Posted 29 November 2012

Orville Boyd Jenkins, EdD, PhD
Copyright © 2012 Orville Boyd Jenkins
Permission granted for free download and transmission for personal or educational use.  Please give credit and link back.  Other rights reserved.

Article Menu
Genealogy Home

filename:  meshackwgreen.html