Francis BERNARD Thomas BERNARD John BERNARD Alice BERNARD William BERNARD Richard BERNARD Mary BERNARD Mary Elizabeth WOOLHOUSE Alice HASELWOOD Mini tree diagram

Francis BERNARD3,5,1,2

also known as Francis of Kingsthorpe BERNARD4

15581 - 16134

Life History

1558

Born in Abington, Northamptonshire, England.1

24th Oct 1604

Birth of son John BERNARD.6

1607

Birth of daughter Alice BERNARD in Turvey, Bedfordshire, England.7

1607

Birth of son William BERNARD in England.8

1608

Birth of son Richard BERNARD in Turvey, Bedfordshire, England.1,9

1610

Birth of daughter Mary BERNARD.10

1613

Died in Turvey, Bedfordshire, England.2

(most likely)

1613

Buried in Turvey, Bedfordshire, England.1,2

21st Nov 1630

Died in Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire, England.3

(less likely)

1666

Died in Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire, England.4

(less likely)

Other facts

 

Married Mary Elizabeth WOOLHOUSE

Notes

  • I began probing this Bernard ancestry in the Barnett line in July2009, so there are nuances and details unclear to me.  I am analyzingand evaluating differences between the genealogical sources.

    There are discrepancies in the reports of this child and his father.Some call him and his father Richard, while others reports they areboth named Francis.  Some have a generation missing, such as PatriciaBoen, who reports that the son Richard was born in 1590 of a fatherborn in 1526.  This is possible, but is a great gap.  Othergenealogies have another generation in between. Some name the son ofFrancis (born 1526) as Richard and some have him as Francis.  Somealso name the elder Bernard as Richard, but this seems to be an error.

    A common date of birth for the son is 1555, but Carla Dye reports theson named Thomas was born in 1555, and the son named Francis was theone married to Mary Woodhouse, and he was born in 1558.  The name ofthe wife is a difference here also.  Some sources report here asElizabeth Woolhouse, while others, like Carla, report her name as MaryWoodhouse.  It seems logical that her name was Mary Elizabeth.

    Francis Bernard
    Born 1558 in Abington Hall, Abington, Northamptonshire, England
    Died 21 Nov 1630 in Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire, England
    Parents:
    Francis Bernard 1530-1602, Alice Hazelwood 1525-1612
    Spouse:
    Mary Woodhouse b Abt 1570 in St Magnus Parish, London Bridge, London,Middlesex, England, d Aft 1625 in Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire,England
    Children:
    William Bernard 1598-1665, Robert Bernard 1600-1665, Margaret Bernard1625-1683
    --   Carla Dye,http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/1196359/person/-1975273460

    Some sources report places of death of Francis/Richard in Bedfordshireand birth of his children in Bedfordshire, while other knowledgeabledescendants report that Francis Bernard who was married to MaryWoodhouse/Woolhouse moved to Kingsthorpe in Northamptonshire and hischildren were born there.  Perhaps someone has confused two lines ofBernards, in Bedfordshire and in Northamptonshire.

    Here is part of a genealogy discussion on this topic.

    ====================================
    Re: Francis Bernard and Mary Woodhouse
    Posted by: Kinter BernardDate: June 15, 2006

    Francis Bernard (ca 1553-1620) [cf 1555 and 1558] was the son ofFrancis Bernard (1520-1602) [cf 1526] and Alice Haselwood. Francis wasone of five sons and seven daughters. He moved to Kingsthorpe at somepoint and had issue. I have a family group sheet for this family whichwas prepared in the 1930's by a member of the LDS.
    --  http://genforum.genealogy.com/bernard/messages/1382.html

    ====================================

    Re: Francis Bernard and Mary Woodhouse
    Posted by: Kinter Bernard Date: June 19, 2006
    In Reply to: Re: Francis Bernard and Mary Woodhouse by DianneRutherford  of 1547

    Yes, I am related to you but Francis Bernard Sr and Alice Haselwoodare the connection. Francis Jr married Mary Woolhouse and they hadseveral children. However, the timing is a problem. I've seen severaldifferent dates for Margaret Benard [alternate spelling for Bernard insome sources] Gaines' birth, the most common one being around 1625.However Francis Bernard is supposed to have died in 1620.

    Francis [Jr] was married twice, the first time to Mrs. William Mercerand it is my understanding, from looking at Napier-Higgins that theyhad two daughters. Then he married Mary Woolhouse who was the sisterto Francis' brother Richard's wife Alice. I am descended from Richardand Alice. As far as I know, Francis Jr. did not have a daughter namedMargaret.

    Mary's father was indeed Anthony Woolhouse.
    --  http://genforum.genealogy.com/bernard/messages/1391.html

    ====================================

    This indicates that Mary's surname was spelled as Woodhouse or asWoolhouse.  Also Kinter tells us that Francis Bernard b abt 1553/1558DID have a brother Richard, who was, in fact, Kinter's directancestor.  This name Richard is left out of the long list of childrenCarla Dye reports for Francis Sr, but included in some genealogies asthe only son and as the husband of Elizabeth (or Mary) Woolhouse.Note also that Kinter says he has not found a daughter Margaret forFrancis, but only for his brother Richard.  Perhaps the child reportedabove by Carla Dye, Margaret Bernard 1625-1683, as a child of Francisand Mary Woodhouse was actually a child of his brother Richard.

Sources

  • 1. Ancestry Trees
    • Patricia Boen,
  • 2. Ancestry Trees
    • Barker Tree, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/321132/person/-2095924782
  • 3. Ancestry Trees
    • Carla Dye, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/1196359/person/-1975273460
  • 4. Taliaferro/Toliver Times, Issue 25 (21 May 1997)
    • Name: Name: http://www.spingola.com/TaliaferroTimes/TT25.htm;;
  • 5. Millennium Files, Ancestry.com
  • 6. Ancestry Trees
    • Barker Tree, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/321132/person/-2095924767
  • 7. Ancestry Trees
    • Barker Tree, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/321132/person/-2095924768
  • 8. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
  • 9. Ancestry Trees
    • Christopher Barnette,
  • 10. Ancestry Trees
    • Barker Tree, http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/321132/person/-2095924770

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0