Martin Monroe COWART James Martin LANCE Grady Atherton LANCE Robert Lester LANCE Buena Evalena LANCE Susie T LANCE James A LANCE Dallas Arnold LANCE Dorothy Elaine LANCE William Dennis LANCE Paul L COWART Buena Vista CLINE Mini tree diagram

Bonnie Mae COWART1,2,3,4,6,5

Oct 18991,2,3,4,5 - 19326

Life History

Oct 1899

Born in Georgia.1,2,3,4,5

about 1917

Married James Martin LANCE in Pickens County, Georgia.16,17

19th May 1919

Birth of son Grady Atherton LANCE in Pickens County, Georgia.2,7,6,5,8

9th Mar 1921

Birth of son Robert Lester LANCE in Jasper, Pickens, Georgia.5,9

1st Dec 1922

Birth of daughter Buena Evalena LANCE in Pickens County, Georgia.6

20th Feb 1923

Death of daughter Buena Evalena LANCE in Pickens County, Georgia.6

about 1924

Birth of daughter Susie T LANCE in Truckwheel, Pickens, Georgia.5

20th Sep 1925

Birth of son James A LANCE in Truckwheel, Pickens, Georgia.6,5,8,10,7,11,12

17th Apr 1927

Birth of son Dallas Arnold LANCE in Jasper Pickens, Georgia.5,8,9,13,7,6,14

15th Jul 1929

Birth of daughter Dorothy Elaine LANCE in Truckwheel, Pickens, Georgia.6,5,8

17th May 1931

Birth of son William Dennis LANCE in Pickens County, Georgia.8,15,11

1932

Died in Pickens County, Georgia.6

1932

Buried in Philadelphia Baptist Church Cemetery Jasper, Pickens County, Georgia.6

Notes

  • 1900 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia, 19 June, Town District(Jasper), District 39, page 13B, Hse #178, Fam #180
    Cline, Amon Head W M -- 1833  67 Married 45 years NC NC NC Farmer Owns
    Cline, Sarah A F  Wife W F Aug 1838 61 Married 45 years 7 children/5living GA GA GA
    Wilson, Susan E Dau W F Nov 1871 28 Married 12 years 0 children GA NCGA
    Cowart, Vista Dau W F June 1869 30 Married 2 years 2 children/1 livingGA NC GA
    Cowart, Bonnie M  Gdau W F Oct 1899 8mos GA GA GA

    Bonnie's age was first written as 7/12, then corrected to 8/12, whichmatches the reported birth month of October 1899.  Note that both thedaughters are married but neither husband is in this household.  In1910, the whole family are together in their own household in the samelocation.

    1910 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia, 15 April, Jasper,District 128, page 2A, Hse/Fam #22
    Cowart, Martin M Head M W 50 Married 12 years GA GA GA House PainterRent [b abt 1860]
    Cowart, Vista B Wife F W 39 Married 12 years GA GA GA [b abt 1861]
    Cowart, Bonnie M Dau F W 9 Single GA GA GA [b abt 1900]
    Cowart, Paul L Son M W 6 Single GA GA GA [b abt 1904]

    Notice that in this 1910 report, Bonnie is only 9 years old.  But inthe 1900 census, she was already 8 months old in June 1900, being bornin October 1899.  So in 1910, she is actually almost 11 years old.

    1920 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia, 19 January, Truck WheelDistrict, Enumeration District 143, page 9B, Hse #165, Family #170
    Martin [Lance], James  Head Rents M W 34  GA GA GA Farmer (b abt 1885)
    Martin [Lance, Bonnie Mae Wife F W 20  GA GA GA (b abt 1899)
    Martin [Lance, Dellta Dau F W 14  GA GA GA (b abt 1905)
    Martin [Lance, Ollie Marie Dau F W 10  GA GA GA (b abt 1909)
    Martin [Lance, Grady Atherton Son M W 3mos  GA GA GA (b abt Sept 1919)
    Cowart, Vista Mother-in-Law M W 49 GA GA GA (b abt 1850)

    Note the ages of the children.  The oldest daughter is only a fewyears younger than Bonnie.  All besides the baby were born before1910, when Bonnie herself was only 9 years old.  These older childrenare the children of Martin's first marriage.  The baby Grady Athertonis Bonnie's first child.

    In the 1920 census, Bonnie was reported by the census as married toJames Martin, but on her memorial on Find a Grave, her husband's nameis James Martin Lance.  Is this a second husband, whose first andsecond name just happen to be the same as the 1920 reported husband'sfirst and last names?  But I also note that the date of death on thegrave of Bonnie Cowart Lance is 1932.  I have not found them inthe1930 census to search for further insights.

    RobertThompson commented on the family name in the 1920 census,stating that the original information in the census was incorrect.

    "James Martin Lance rather than James Martin.  The original data onthe record is incorrect."
    --  RobertThompson, Ancestry Comments, 1920 census record for JamesMartin

    1930 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia, 18 April, Truckwheel,District 124-5, Page 8A, Hse #143, Fam #151
    Lance, James M Head Rents No Radio M W 50 First Married at age 21 GANC GA farmer [b abt 1880]
    Lance, Bonnie M Wife F W 30 First Married at age 21 GA GA GA [b abt1900]
    Lance, Ollie Dau F W 20 Single GA GA GA Farm Laborer [b abt 1910, butalready age 1 in 1910 census]
    Lance, Grady A Son M W 10 single GA GA GA [b abt 1920]
    Lance, Lester Son M W 9 single GA GA GA [b abt 1921]
    Lance, Susie T Dau F W 6 single GA GA GA [b abt 1924]
    Lance, James A Son M W 5 single GA GA GA [b abt 1925]
    Lance, Dallas Son M W 3yrs3mos single GA GA GA [b abt 1926]
    Lance, Dorothy E Son M W 9mos single GA GA GA [b abt 1929]

    -----------------
    Bonnie Mae Cowart Lance
    Birth May 1900
    Death 1932

    Parents:
    Martin M Cowart (1859 - 1919)
    Buena Vista Cline Cowart (1868 - 1933)
    Spouse James Martin Lance (1884 - 1960)

    Children:
    Ollie Lance Johnson (1909 - 2000)
    Grady Atherton Lance (1919 - 1990)
    James A Lance (1925 - 1999)
    Dorothy E Lance - Fortner (1929 - 2002)

    Half-Brother Charles Lee Cowart (1884 - 1918)

    Burial Philadelphia Baptist Church Cemetery Jasper, Pickens County,Georgia

    Maintained by Robert Thompson, Originally Created by Mindseye, Feb 06,2009
    --  Find A Grave Memorial #33603335,http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33603335
    -----------------

Sources

  • 1. 1910 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia
    • 15 April, Jasper, District 128, page 2A, Hse/Fam #22
  • 2. 1920 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia
    • 19 January, Truck Wheel District, Enumeration District 143, page 9B,
  • 3. 1900 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia
    • 19 June, Town District (Jasper), District 39, page 13B, Hse #178, Fam
  • 4. Mullinnix Files by Dorothy
  • 5. 1930 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia
    • 18 April, Truckwheel, District 124-5, Page 8A, Hse #143, Fam #151
  • 6. Find a Grave Memorial Registry
  • 7. U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014
  • 8. 1940 Federal Census, Pickens County, Georgia
    • 13 May, Towns District, District 112-7A Page 7B, No street names, Hse
  • 9. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007
  • 10. U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006
  • 11. U.S. Public Records Index, 1950-1993, Volume 2
  • 12. U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946
  • 13. U.S. Public Records Index, 1950-1993, Volume 1
  • 14. U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010
  • 15. Gravestone of Dennis Lance and Babara Baker
  • 16. Ancestry Trees
  • 17. U.S., World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0