John D HANNA John Wylie GRACY Mary Frances GRACY Jesse D GRACY Thomas Avery GRACY Emily REGAN Mini tree diagram
Mollie Walker HANNA

Mollie Walker HANNA8,1,2,3,10,4,5,6,11,9

also known as Hannah W GRACY4

also known as Molly GRACY8

17th Dec 18641,2,3,4,5,6,7 - 24th Jan 19409,3

Life History

17th Dec 1864

Born in Athens, Henderson, Texas.1,2,3,4,5,6,7

26th Jun 1882

Birth of daughter Mary Frances GRACY in Henderson County, Texas.8,7,14,4,12,13,15

4th Feb 1896

Birth of son Jesse D GRACY in Texas.16

18th Oct 1898

Birth of son Thomas Avery GRACY in Athens, Henderson, Texas.17,18,19,4,5

1900

Resident in Township 8, Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory.4

1930

Residence2 in Hickory, Love, Oklahoma.8

8th May 1930

Death of son Jesse D GRACY in US Veteran's Hospital, Legion, Kerr, Texas.16

22nd Feb 1939

Death of daughter Mary Frances GRACY in Vernon, Wilbarger, Texas.7,12,13

after Jan 1940

Death of John Wylie GRACY in Texas.3

24th Jan 1940

Died in At home, Wilbarger County, Texas.9,3

Hypostatic Pneumonia

26th Jan 1940

Buried in Lakeview Cemetery, Marietta, Love County, Oklahoma.3

Other facts

 

Married John Wylie GRACY

Notes

  • The family name is found spelled Hannah or Hanna.  It seems familysources prefer Hanna.  In the 1900 census, the enumerator confused hermaiden name with her given name and listed her as Hannah W Gracy.  Agreat niece wrote when she saw Mollie in this tree:

    --------------------
    "Mollie Hanna:  I saw your tree on ancestry and believe this is mygreat grand aunt, whose parents are John D & Emilie Hanna."
    --  Yvonne, Ancestry.com Messaging, 12 November 2013
    --------------------

    In 1850, John and Emily have a daughter named Mary, born about 1848.This is significant, since Mollie is normally a nickname for Mary.But they already had one daughter named Mary, about 17 years olderthan Mollie.  Maybe they simply named Mollie by the nickname as herprimary name. (I have not found them in the 1860 census.)

    1850 Federal Census, Union Parish, Louisiana, 5 September, page 77(scan 388A), Hse/Fam #366
    John Hanna Jr 28 M Farmer $100 Real Estate b South Carolina [b abt1822]
    Emily Hanna 22 F b Alabama [b abt 1828]
    Mary Hanna 2 F b Lousiana [b abt 1848]

    In the 1870 census, the enumerator wrote her name down wrong, makingit appear like Margia W or Margin W.   It may be her proper name wasMargie, and that is meant here.  This is documented nowhere else.  Theage of 6 matches other ages in the census.  The 1900 census reportsthe year as 1865, a year later than appears correct, but that censusis commonly a year off.

    1870 Federal Census, Henderson County, Texas, 19 July, Precinct, POAthens, page 18, Hse/Fam #117
    Hanna, John 47 M W Farmer $170 Real Estate $292 Personal born SouthCarolina Cannot read or write
    Hanna, Emily 43 F W  Keeping House born Alabama
    Hanna, Hiram S 18 M W Farm Laborer born Louisiana  Cannot read orwrite
    Hanna, John E 15 M W born Texas Cannot read or write
    Hanna, Jeff D 9 M W born Texas
    Hanna, Margia W 6 F W born Texas

    1880 Federal Census, Henderson County, Texas, 21 June, JusticePrecinct 2, District 21, page 32 (scan 141A), Hse #202, Fam #221
    Hannah, John D  W M 62 Head Farmer SC SC SC [b abt 1818]
    Hannah, Emily W F 53 Wife Keeping House AL NC NC [b abt 1827]
    Hannah, John E  W M 24 Son Single Farmer LA SC AL
    Hannah, David  W M 19 Son Single Farm Laborer TX SC AL
    Hannah, Mollie  W F 15 Dau Single TX SC AL

    In the 1900 census Mollie is listed for some reason under her lastname, which is usually spelled Hanna.  The enumerator apparently tookthat for her given name.  So here she is Hannah W instead of Mollie W. Mollie is a nickname for Mary, but I have not found any instance ofher as Mary.
    In the 1900 census, Mollie Hanna Gracy's daughter is name Mary F(Frances).  This tends to indicate that her mother's given name wasalso Mary.

    1900 Federal Census, Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory, 4 June, F1Township 8SR1, District 151, p 2A, Hse/Fam #17
    Gracy, Wylie J  Head W M June 1861  38 Married 19 years  TN EnglandMississippi Farmer
    Gracy, Hannah W  Wife W F Dec 1865  34 Married 19 years  TX SC GA
    Gracy, Joseph W  Son W M Sept 1887 12 TX TN TX Farm Laborer
    Gracy, John H  Son W M Nov 1889 10 TX TN TX Farm Laborer
    Gracy, William F  Son W M July 1892 7 TX TN TX
    Gracy, Jessie D  Son W M Feb 1895 5 TX TN TX
    Gracy, Thomas A  Son W M Oct 1897 2 TX TN TX
    Jackson, Enoch A  Son-in-law  W M  Oct 1876  23  TX GA GA  Farmer
    Jackson, Mary F  Daughter  W F 16  June 1883  TX TN TX

    The census in 1900 and 1910 tells us that Wylie and Hannah (Mollie)married about 1881.  Their first daughter Mary Frances was born inJune 1882, according to Mary Frances' gravestone.  In 1900 MaryFrances and her husband Enoch A Jackson are living in this householdwith her parents.

    Note that the census reports Mary's birth year as 1883, one yearlater, as we commonly find in the 1900 census.  Originally they werereported as in the same household but with a different family number.Later corrections of the numbering in the census eliminated theseparate family number for Enoch and Mary.  But her death certificatereports her birth date as 17 December 1859.  Given the age of 6 in the1870 census, the death certificate reported date cannot be correct.

    1910 Federal Census, Love County, Oklahoma, 5 May, WashingtonTownship, District 171, page 17A, Hse/Fam #314
    Gracy, Wiley Head M W 50 Married 28 years TN TN TN Farmer Rents Farm[b abt 1860]
    Gracy, Mollie Wife F W 43 Married 28 years TX SC GA [b abt 1867]
    Gracy, John H Son M W 20 Single TX TN TX Farm Laborer [b abt 1890]
    Gracy, Bill Son M W 17 Single TX TN TX Farm Laborer [b abt 1893]
    Gracy, Jessie Son M W 14 Single TX TN TX Farm Laborer [b abt 1896]
    Gracy, Avery Son M W 12 Single TX TN TX Farm Laborer [b abt 1898]
    Gracy, Gardner Son M W 9 Single OK TN TX Farm Laborer [b abt 1901]
    Gracy, Claud Son M W 6 Single OK TN TX Farm Laborer [b abt 1904]

    1920 Federal Census, Love County, Oklahoma, 5 February, HickoryTownship, District 125, page 6A, Oswalt Road, Hse/Fam #102
    Gracy, John W Head Rents M W 62 AL AL AL Farmer [born abt 1848]
    Gracy, Mollie Wife F W 54 TX NC GA [born abt 1866]
    Gracy, Jessie L  Son M W 23  Single TX AL TX Farm Laborer [born abt1997]
    Gracy, Ben G  Son M W 18  Single OK AL TX Farmer [born abt 1802]
    Gracy, Claud E  Son M W 15  Single OK AL TX Farmer [born abt 1905]

    Some time after the death of her husband, Molly moved in with herdaughter Mary Gracy Jackson, whose husband Enoch died in  1927.

    In the 1930 census, Molly is a widow, living with her widowed daughterMary.  The son Jeff was originally listed as Head of the household,although that was corrected later to make Mary head.  But therelationship of the others in the household was still given inreference to Jeff.  So Molly Gracy is listed as his grandmother.

    1930 Federal Census, Love County, Oklahoma, 12 April, HickoryTownship, District 4, page 5A, Hse #91, Fam #93
    Jackson, Jeff  Head/Son Rents M W 17 Single OK OK TX Farmer
    Jackson, Mary  Mother/Head F W 48 Widow TX GA TX [b abt 1882] NoOccupation
    Jackson, Ethel  Sister [Daughter] F W 13 Single OK OK TX No Occupation
    Jackson, Lee   Brother [Son] M W 10 Single OK OK TX No Occupation
    Gracy, Molly  GrandMother [Mother] F W 69 Widow TX GA MS No Occupation

    The census ages vary, as we often find from census to census.  The agefor Molly here can be correlated with previous age reports, making herborn abt 1866 (from census age) and reported as age 69 here.  To be 69in 1930, she was born about 1861.  Error on both ends means that ispretty close.  Her birthday was reported in the 1900 census asDecember 1865, which would mean her age should have been 64 at thetime of the 1930 census.

    A Texas Death Index entry seems to match our listings for Molly andHannah W with the name Mollie Walker Hannah Gracy, died 14 January1940 in Wilbarger County, Texas, just over the Texas border and a bitwest from Love County where we have all the other reports of her.  Herdeath certificate reports her date of birth as 17 December 1859, butthis cannot be right.  In the 1870 census she is reported as only 6years old.  Somewhere along the year someone remembered incorrectly orwrote it down wrong.

    Texas Death Certificate
    Certificate #5973
    Mollie Walker Hannah Gracy
    Residence 1524 Gilbert St, Vernon, Wilbarger County, Texas
    Birth 17 Dec 1859 Athens (Henderson County), Texas
    Death 24 Jan 1940 at home
    Husband John Wiley Gracy
    Father Joe Hannah (should be John) born Tennessee
    Mother unknown
    Cause of death Hypostatic Pneumonia
    Informant Claude Gracy [son], Vernon, Texas
    Burial 26 Jan 1940 in Marietta [Lakeview] Cemetery (Marietta,Oklahoma) by M H Henderson, Vernon
    Certificate filed 5 March 1940

Sources

  • 1. 1920 Federal Census, Love County, Oklahoma
    • 5 February, Hickory Township, District 125, page 6A, Oswalt Road,
  • 2. 1880 Federal Census, Henderson County, Texas
    • 21 June, Justice Precinct 2, District 21, page 32 (scan 141A), Hse
  • 3. Texas Death Certificate
    • Certificate #5973
  • 4. 1900 Federal Census, Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory
    • 4 June, F1 Township 8SR1, District 151, p 2A, Hse/Fam #17
  • 5. 1910 Federal Census, Love County, Oklahoma
    • 5 May, Washington Township, District 171, page 17A, Hse/Fam #314
  • 6. 1870 Federal Census, Henderson County, Texas
    • 19 July, Precinct, PO Athens, page 18, Hse/Fam #117
  • 7. Texas Death Certificate
  • 8. 1930 Federal Census, Love County, Oklahoma
    • 12 April, Hickory Township, District 4, page 5A, Hse #91, Fam #93
  • 9. Texas Death Index, 1903-2000
  • 10. Yvonne, Ancestry.com Messaging, 12 November 2013
  • 11. Find a Grave Memorial Registry
    • Memorial #14181278
  • 12. Find a Grave Memorial Registry
  • 13. Beverly Mixon Hill
  • 14. 1910 Federal Census, Love County, Oklahoma
    • 15 April, Hickory Township, District 169, p 1A, Hse/Fam #6
  • 15. 1920 Federal Census, Love County, Oklahoma
    • no date, Burney Township, District 124, p 9A, Hse #149, Fam #155
  • 16. Texas Death Certificate
    • Certificate #25061
  • 17. Texas Death Certificate
    • Certificate #10603
  • 18. World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918
  • 19. 1930 Federal Census, Taylor County, Texas
    • 3 April, Abilene Precinct 1, District 13, page 2A, 401 Pecan St, Hse

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0