John William MILLER Frances MILLER Thomas W SEAMONS Lillie SEAMONS Ethel Oral SEAMONS Tempie SEAMONS Pleasant S SIMMONS Lillie SEAMONS Ethel Oral SEAMONS Tempie SEAMONS Arthur Edward SIMMONS Mary Alice MILLER Josephine MILLER William Marvin MILLER Ellen MILLER Callie Donna MILLER Lucy MILLER Mary Minerva SCHNEIDER Mini tree diagram

Jennie MILLER6,9,4,2,10,4,5

also known as Jennie SEAMONS8,4

also known as Jennie SIMMONS1

also known as Jane MILLER3

also known as Virginia MILLER4

Apr 18676 - after 19308

Life History

1863

Born in Arkansas.8

(less likely)

Apr 1867

Born in Prairie Township, Arkansas, Arkansas.1,2,3,4,5

(most likely)

1870

Born in Arkansas.6

(less likely)

between 1880 and 1930

Resident in Prairie, Arkansas, Arkansas.1,6,7,8

15th Apr 1884

Married Thomas W SEAMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas.4

11th Nov 1886

Birth of daughter Lillie SEAMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas.1,5

11th Nov 1886

Birth of daughter Lillie SEAMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas.1,5

19th Jul 1889

Birth of daughter Ethel Oral SEAMONS in Possum Waller, Arkansas, Arkansas.4,12,13,14,1,15,4,16,17

19th Jul 1889

Birth of daughter Ethel Oral SEAMONS in Possum Waller, Arkansas, Arkansas.4,12,13,14,1,15,4,16,17

Dec 1892

Birth of daughter Tempie SEAMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas.1

Dec 1892

Birth of daughter Tempie SEAMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas.1

31st Jan 1894

Death of Thomas W SEAMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas.6,22

9th Aug 1896

Married Pleasant S SIMMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas.1,4

21st Aug 1898

Birth of son Arthur Edward SIMMONS in Van, Arkansas, Arkansas.1,6,18,4,19,20,21

before 1907

Divorced from Pleasant S SIMMONS in marriage of PS Simmons to Nannie A ? in abt 1907.11

before 5th May 1910

Death of daughter Tempie SEAMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas

before 5th May 1910

Death of daughter Tempie SEAMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas

after 1920

Death of Pleasant S SIMMONS in Arkansas County, Arkansas

after 1930

Died in Arkansas County, Arkansas.8

Notes

  • 1870 Federal Census, Arkansas County, Arkansas, 18 July, PrairieTownship, PO St Charles, page 18, Hse/Fam #151
    Miller, John 26 M W Farmer $400 Real Estate $300 Personal  bMississippi
    Miller, Mary 24 F W Keeping House born Louisiana Cannot read or write
    Miller, Jane (Jennie) 3 F W born Arkansas

    1880 Federal Census, Arkansas County, Arkansas, Page 15C, LDStranscription of census, household numbers not given, Jennie reportedas a child of John W and Mary Miller:
    John W Miller W M 38  Farmer  MS Prussia AL
    Mary Miller  W F 34  Wife  House Keeper NY VT Ireland
    Jennie Miller  Dau  S  W 13 AR  MS  NY

    I think Mr Seamons died, but I have not found his death information.Nor have I found any record of him after they married.  They marriedin 1884.  Jennie's real name was Virginia, as we might expect, but theonly document I have found using that name is her marriage record.

    Arkansas, County Marriages Index, 1837-1957
    Thomas Seamons
    Age 21, Birth Year abt 1863
    Spouse's Name Virginia Miller
    Spouse's Age 17
    Marriage 15 Apr 1884 Arkansas County
    Marriage License Date 14 Apr 1884

    Thomas died 10 years later.  Jennie married twice-widowed PleasantSimmons.

    1900 Federal Census, Arkansas County, Arkansas, 6 June, PrairieTownship, District 7, page 4A, Hse #55, Fam #56
    Simmons, Pleas S  Head W M  Sept 1874  55 Married 3 yrs  TN NC NCFarmer
    Simmons, Jennie Wife W F Apr 1867  33 Married 3 yrs borne 4 children,4 living  AR MS MS  Dairy Farmer
    Simmons, Loula Daughter W F  Feb 1884  6  AR TN TN
    Simmons, Arthur Son W M  Aug 1897 2  AR TN AR
    Seemons, Lillie Daughter W F  Nov 1884  15 [?]  AR TN AR
    Seemons, Ethel Daughter W F  Apr 1888  12 [?]  AR TN AR
    Seemons, Tempa Daughter W F  Dec 1892  7  AR TN AR

    The name of the head of household is smudged, partially faded  andoverwritten.  Ancestry.com transcribes it as Pleas S.  The first namemay be Pleasant, which is a man's first name in many families in the1800s.

    The section of the sheet containing this family is faded, so parts ofletters are illegible, only certain heavier strokes appear.  Some arealso smeared or smudged.  The birth dates are generally clear, butsome numbers are faded.  The enumerator's e's are closed, but somewhatrounded, while the i's are straight and usually clearly dotted.

    I note that Jennie is shown with an occupation, Dairy Farmer,different from her husband's occupation of simply Farmer.  Were theyoperating two separate farm homesteads?

    Note that all the children are reported as children of Mr Simmons,though we know the Seamons (Seemons) children are the children ofThomas Seamons, who died before this census and Jennie's marriage toMr Simmons.  Also the last listed is shown as older than the other twogirls.  The oldest is usually listed first.

    The Seemons name is partially faded, and is written only on the firstentry, that for Lillie.  Lillie's name is spelled here the way thefamily sources spell it, and as it is spelled in her obituary.  Thecensus of 1910 also spells it Lillie, but in 1930 it is spelled Lilly.

    The last child listed is hard to read.  The name is largely faded.  Itis appears to be Tempa, matching the family information in the nameTempie.  It is transcribed by Ancestry.com as Amka.  The k is notclear, and the lower part looks like some of the p's on this page.The first letter is mostly gone.  It appears this name could be a formof the name Tempie.  At any rate it seems to match that child, whoappears in this census, but is probably the child reported in the 1910census, as having died.  The child reported as Tempie in familysources had no birth or death dates.  The full name of this child waslikely Temperance.

    In 1910, Jennie is listed with her children in the household of herfather, J W Miller.  His record here reports he is a widower, however,his wife, Jennie's mother is listed below, three houses away withJennie's sister Josephine!  Mary is reported as Divorced, not widowed. Some records here are hard to read, due to the enumerator's sloppypenmanship.  The record indicates that Jennie is divorced, whichmatches information discovered from family sources.  Jennie and hersecond husband Pleasant Simmons divorced between the 1900 and 1910censuses.

    1910 Federal Census, Arkansas County, Arkansas, 5 May, North Prairie,District 12, page 8A, Hse #144
    Miller, J W Head M W  63 Widowed  MS Germ AL Farmer
    Seamans, Jinnie Daughter F W  40  borne 4 children, 3 living  AR MS AL
    Seamans, Lillie Granddaughter F W 20  AR AR AR Laborer, Home Farm
    Seamans, Ethel Granddaughter F W 16  AR AR AR Laborer, Home Farm
    Simmons, Arthur Grandson M W 13  AR TN AR Laborer, Home Farm (born abt1997)

    The ages vary wildly here for Lillie and Ethel.  In 1900 Ethel was 12,which matches her birth date known by the family as 19 Jul 1889.  Thebirth date reported in the census, however, partially faded, appearsto be April 1888, which is wrong.  In 1930, her age is 41, which isstill within range.  But in 1910, we see her age is said to be 16,only 4 years older than in 1900!

    In this 1910 census, Lillie is reported as 20, only 5 years older thanin 1900.  Her birthday is reported in 1900 as November 1884, while thefamily records her birth date as 11 November 1886.

    Arthur Simmons is the son of Jennie's second husband, whose first nameis Pleas, short for Pleasant.  Since the last census, Jennie hasdivorced Mr Simmons.  Also one child has died, as now only 3 of her 4children is reported as living.  This must be the child called Tempiein family sources, and probably listed as Amka or similar in the fadedentry in 1900.

    Note that the birthplace of Jennie's mother is now shown as Alabama,not New York.  Ancestry.com has the surnames of the Seamans members ofthis family badly mistranscribed, with every one of them having adifferent name.  The closest to what is actually written is LilleSeamens.  The family did spell the name as Seamans at times.  The morecommon spelling seems to have been Seamons.

    In 1930, Jennie has moved into the household of her daughter EthelOral Seamons Dumond.

    1930 Federal Census, Arkansas County, Arkansas, 18 April, PrairieTownship, District 25, page 6A, Ethel and Point Rd, Hse #106, Fam #107
    Dumond, Ira E Head M W 36 AR AR AR Farmer
    Dumond, Ethel O Wife F W 41 AR AR AR
    Maddox, Alma M Dau F M 16 S AR IL AR
    Dumond, Bertie Dau F W 12 S AR AR AR
    Dumond, Lillian Dau F W 10 S AR AR AR
    Dumond, Gertrude Dau F W 8 S AR AR AR
    Dumond, Ira E Jr Dau F W 3yrs 9mos S AR AR AR
    Seamons, Jennie Mother-in-Law F W 67 [Married state unreadable] AR ARVT

    This census reports Jennie's mother as born in Vermont instead of NewYork.  1910 said Alabama.  1900 said Mississippi.  While Jennie wasstill in her parents' home in 1880, at age 13, her mother's birthstate was said to be New York.  That census reported that Jennie'smaternal grandmother was born in Vermont.

Sources

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0