Simeon C DICKERSON Elizabeth DICKERSON Mini tree diagram

Livie BAREFOOT1,3

about 17921 - after 18532

Life History

about 1792

Born in North Carolina.1

Nov 1826

Birth of daughter Elizabeth DICKERSON in Alabama.4,5,1

10th Jan 1827

Married Simeon C DICKERSON in Nashville, Nash, North Carolina.6,3

after 1853

Died in Cass County, Texas.2

Notes

  • The family name appears as Barfoot in her marriage record.  This formvaries with the spelling Barefoot.  There are now family lines witheach spelling.  We find some examples of the two spellings for onecase.  It is possible, even likely, that the spelling should have beenBarefoot.  The variable and flighty approach to spelling and the lackof set forms for spelling in that era would allow that.

    The transcription of the record also has her first name as Sivel,which doe snot make sense.  There is no image available and that maybe a misreading and mistranscription.  In the 1850 census, theenumerator had a very clear and consistent readable hand, and we findher name there as Livie.

    1850 Federal Census, Cass County, Texas, 20 September, Precinct 1,page 8, Hse #52, Fam #56
    Simeon Dickerson 45 M Farmer $0 Real Estate Value declared b NC [b abt1805]
    Livie Dickerson 58 F b NC [b abt 1792]
    Elizabeth Dickerson 22 F b Ala [b abt 1827]
    Ann Dickerson 14 F b Ala [b abt 1846]
    Eliza Dickerson 12 F b Ala [b abt 1838]
    Henry Dickerson 19 M Laborer b Ala [b abt 1831]
    Francis Dickerson 7 F b Tex [b abt 1843]
    John Dickerson 1 M b Tex [b abt 1849]
    William McCrow 18 M Laborer b Tex [b abt 1832]

    Livie died some time before the 1860 census, when C Dickinson isreported with children in the home matching those in the 1850enumeration.  Since the last child was born in about 1853, we can sayLivie died after that time.

    The first child in 1960, named P A, appears to match Ann.   The olderE Dickinson seems to be Eliza, since Elizabeth was married.  the ageis niot right for the age reported for Eliza in 1850, but this is acommon problem.  The initials CT don't match any child re[proted in1950, and the age is not helpful.  Being female, CT is in the placewhere we would expect Frances (spelled Francis in 11850).  J W matchesJohn and W H was born since 1850.

    1860 Federal Census, Cass County, Texas, 18 October, Beat 4, PODouglasville [sic], page 82, Hse #1733, Fam #1843
    C Dickinson [sic] 54 M Farmer $2500 Real Estate $500 Personal bornNorth Carolina
    P A Dickinson 25 F born Alabama
    E Dickinson 28 F born Alabama
    C T Dickinson 14 F born Texas
    J W Dickinson 10 M born Texas
    W H Dickinson 7 M born Texas

Sources

  • 1. 1850 Federal Census, Cass County, Texas
    • 20 September, Precinct 1, page 8, Hse #52, Fam #56
  • 2. 1860 Federal Census, Cass County, Texas
    • 18 October, Beat 4, PO Douglasville [sic], page 82, Hse #1733, Fam
  • 3. Nash County, North Carolina Vital Records Abstracts
  • 4. 1900 Federal Census, Cass County, Texas
    • 5 June, Justice Precinct 6, District 28, page 83A (283A), Hse/Family #
  • 5. 1880 Federal Census, Cass County, Texas
    • 18 June, Precinct 6, District 15, page 29 (scan 205), Hse/Fam #11
  • 6. North Carolina, Marriage Index, 1741-2004

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0