Shadrack GREEN Enoch GREEN John GREEN Elijah GREEN Joseph GREEN Rachel GREEN Shadrack L GREEN Anselom GREEN Mary GAGE Lavina GREEN Sarah H GREEN Cornelius GREEN Elizabeth GREEN Abner GREEN Marvel Lindsey GREEN Dicea GREEN Martha JONES Temperance GREEN Rachel SMITH Mini tree diagram
Shadrack L GREEN

Shadrack L GREEN2,4,1,3,5

also known as Shadrach Green

1760 - after 27th Mar 18461

Life History

1760

Born in North Carolina

(less likely)

1760

Born in South Carolina.1,2,3

(most likely)

20th Dec 1782

Married Mary GAGE in Rutherford County, North Carolina.4,13

1791

Birth of son Enoch GREEN in North Carolina.6,3

1793

Birth of son John GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.3

1795

Birth of son Elijah GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.3

1797

Birth of son Joseph GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.3,7

1799

Birth of daughter Rachel GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.3

13th Oct 1800

Birth of son Shadrack L GREEN in South Carolina.8,1,9,10,11

about 1802

Death of Mary GAGE

about 1802

Married Martha JONES.25

2nd Nov 1802

Birth of son Anselom GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.12,3

1803

Birth of daughter Lavina GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.14,15,16,3

1805

Birth of daughter Sarah H GREEN in Rutherford  County, North Carolina.3

24th Mar 1807

Birth of son Cornelius GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.17,3

1809

Birth of daughter Elizabeth GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.3

1811

Birth of son Abner GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.3,18

29th Jul 1814

Birth of son Marvel Lindsey GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.3,19,11,20,21

1817

Birth of daughter Dicea GREEN in Rutherford County, North Carolina.22,23,3,24

before Mar 1846

Death of son Elijah GREEN.3

before Mar 1846

Death of son Enoch GREEN.5

before Mar 1846

Death of son John GREEN in North Carolina.3

27th Mar 1846

Wrote will in Cleveland County, North Carolina

after 27th Mar 1846

Died in Cleveland County, North Carolina.1

Notes

  • American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)
    Volume 67, Page 166
    Shadrach Green
    Birth 1760 North Carolina
    Heads of fams. at the first U.S. census. NC. By U.S. Bureau of theCensus. Washington, 1908. (292p.):119

    There is probably a confusion of two individuals here.  This ShadrackL Green is reported born in South Carolina, but the common father,also Shadrack or Shaddrock Green, is reported born and died inBaltimore, Maryland.  I have been able to sort this out further.There are too many Shadrack Greens and genealogies seem to haveseveral all mixed and sprinkled around.  Several researchers areworking in the morass and unclarity and confusion reigns.

    Sources vary in reporting the birth place of Shadrack L Green, born1760, as North Carolina or South Carolina.  Originally it was all oneRoyal colony.

    "When the king of England demanded borders be set for North and SouthCarolina in the 1700s, surveyors battled swamps and panthers, andnotched trees to demarcate the line. The boundary was officially setin 1772 ...." [Note that this was just before the AmericanRevolution.]
    --  "North, South Carolina to Get New Border-Their Old One,"http://www.newser.com/story/143459/north-south-carolina-to-get-new-border-their-old-one.html

    Even after it was decided to divide it into two colonies, the swampsand gorges and thick forests along the proposed border area made ituncertain and adjustments were made periodically.  In fact, one is nowbeing made in 2014 after GPS surveyors clarified the errors of handsurveying over the previous centuries.  I have been in that area.  Thelocal roads meander up and down hillsides and across creeks andgorges, back and forth from one state into the other without anymarkers.  It was all one area to the folks who lived there, and prettymuch still is today.

    Some sources have mixed or combined this Shadrack with his son.Shadrack Green, son of William Green and brother of Meshack andAbednigo Green, was born about 1760, according to a source in WorldFamily Tree (Vol 146, Pedigree #36).  His son was born in 1800 anddied in 1864, according to some sources.

    We have questionable and spotty sources for this lineage.  A fewsources have these two Shadracks listed as Shadrack Sr and Jr.Shadrack Jr had  a son named Shadrack L, born 1855 (source:  One WorldTree 41509312).  This latter is also sometimes designated as Juniorand his Father as Senior.  This seems to indicate that all had L asthe middle initial, but I have never seen the full name in any source. Most genealogies lack any discussion.

    I first got the names of William and his sons from Glenda Pool, adistant cousin also working on the Green and related families.  About5 of us from different descendant branches of the Green lineagediscovered each other through our various genealogies or familyconnections.  Marion (Butch) Mixon contacted me in response to myposted genealogy and we exchanged some information.  He was the onewho put me in touch with Glenda's material.

    Glenda had received information from others with pertinent research onthis family.  The sources Glenda had collected presented difficultiesbecause dates for one Shadrack and one of his brothers Meshackextended over too long a period to be the life of one person.

    Even when we make the correction to apply the 1800 birth date to thesecond Shadrack, there is still somewhat of a problem.  WithShadrack's older brother Meshack's birth date of 1720 in some sources,that means their father William was born about 1700, or earlier.

    This would mean for Shadrack to be born in about 1760, his fatherwould be 60 years old.  This is not impossible, but unusual.  It alsomeans a span of 40 years between the birth of Meshack and Shadrack.Further, with brother Meshack's reported birth in 1720, that makes aspread of 80 years between their births!

    An additional generation, which I had discovered was missing in thissequence, was filled by a source in One World Tree, and supported byother sources.  There was a Shadrick born in 1747 as a son of IsaacGreen (b 1721) who was the father of the Shadrack born in 1760.  Thiswill make the dates and generations match more closely.

    And on another tack, consider the naming pattern of the three knownbrothers, sons of William.  The normal order of names of the "threeHebrew boys" in the book of Daniel is Shadrack, Meshack and Abednego.Thus I would expect the first child to be named Shadrack.  But fromthe limited information we have, the earliest birth date is forMeshack.  That might still be the case, it just seems unusual. Myfirst sources, through Glenda Pool, had no birth date for Shadrack orAbednigo.  (Oh, and there actually was a fourth son we know of, namedThomas.)

    It is still likely that there is yet another generation between theShadrack born in 1760 and the Shadrack born in 1800.  Or perhaps thebirth date for Meshack is later.  It already appears from the analysisof the information about Meshack that there is a generation missing inhis line also.  It is too long a stretch from his birth in 1720 to hismarriage to Lucretia Franklin in 1770 and the birth of his first childin 1774!

    It was known that there was a Shadrack Green, Jr, son of Shadrack sonof William.  Glenda Pool's Green genealogy gives a death date of 1846for Shadrack, Jr, but no birth date.  An early source  in One WorldTree (Ancestry.com) gives a death date of 13 May 1864 for ShadrackGreen, born 1800. This source has no father for this Shadrack.

    It makes best sense of the information I now have analyzed to considerShadrack son of William as born 1760, died 1846, and son Shadrack born1800, died 1864.  There may still be another generation to account forin there somewhere back to William.

    No date is given for the birth or death of the first Shadrack's fatherWilliam.  Birth dates also vary considerably between sources.

    There was a Shaddrock Green born in 1730, but with no place of birthgiven, who could fill the gap between William and Shadrack born in1760.  World Family tree Pedigree #3554 has no place of birth butreports a daughter Dicey born in 1770 in Virginia.  This place ofbirth is problematic, since William and his sons are all reported bymy original sources as born in South Carolina.

    One source gives the name of Shadrack Sr's wife as Martha Jones, whileseveral others say it was Mary Gage.  The lists of children from thetwo sources are very similar.  More investigation needs to be done inother sources to confirm the exact configuration and dating forWilliam, Shadrack and other children, and the next generation.

    North Carolina, Marriage Bonds, 1741-1868
    Rutherford County
    Record #01 114
    Groom: Shad Green
    Bride: Mary Gage
    Bond date: 20 Dec 1782
    Bond #000133750
    Bondsman: Timothy Riggs
    Witness: Felix Walker, C

    The spotty indicators seems to say that Mary Gage died between 1897and 1801.  There are gaps in the reported birth dates of childrenafter the birth of Joseph in 1897 and after the birth of Shadrack Jrin 1801.  This would be when Shadrack could have married the otherreported wife Martha Jones.  I suggest it was after the birth ofShadrack, perhaps in childbirth, in about 1801.  I have no furtherinformation on Martha Jones, but she would also have been likelypreviously married, having been born in about 1773.

    The confusion that appears in the mostly undocumented genealogies maybe an indication that there were two Shadrack Greens between Williamand the Shadrack we know was born in 1800, who have also been confusedand compressed into one in the sources.  Information from earlycensuses and other documents, provided by Glenda Pool from severalsources, have not been conclusive in resolving the difficulties.There are clues there that offered to unravel more of this mystery andfill in many details, but the gaps and contradictions are too great.

    North Carolina, Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998
    Cleveland Co Record of Wills, 1841-191, August 1846, p 55
    Shadrach Green
    Will made 27 Mar 1846 Cleveland, North Carolina
    Recorded in the Court August 1846 session
    Inferred Death Abt 1846 North Carolina, USA
    Allotments:
    Joseph Green Son  $30
    William M Wilson Grandson $30
    "to make them equal with" Cornelius Green, Marvel Green, Abner GreenSons "which had already had that much"
    John Green $10
    George Green son of Enoch Green $10
    Robert P Green son of Elijah Green $10
    Anselom Green Son  $10
    Shadrach Burns Son of James Burns $10
    Abner Dycus Son of Elijah Dycus  $10
    Landrum Bandy Son of William Bandy  $10
    Rachel Owens $5
    Executors W H McKinney and Elijah Dycus
    Witnesses James McKinney and S J McKinney

Sources

  • 1. Glenda Pool, William Green Genealogy
    • Name: private, received through Green-Bearden family channels;
  • 2. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)
  • 3. World Family Tree Vol. 146
    • Pedigree #36
  • 4. North Carolina, Marriage Bonds, 1741-1868
    • Rutherford County, Record #01 114
  • 5. North Carolina, Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998
  • 6. 1870 Federal Census, Roane County, Tennessee
    • 17 July, District 9, PO Burnettsville, page 15 (scan 428), Hse #110,
  • 7. World Family Tree Vol. 147
    • Pedigree #743
  • 8. 1870 Federal Census, Forsyth County, Georgia
    • 9 August, Hightower, Post Office Cumming, page 42/18, Hse #336, Fam
  • 9. U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006
  • 10. One World Tree (sm)
    • http://trees.ancestry.com/owt/person.aspx?pid=41509312
  • 11. Find a Grave Memorial Registry
  • 12. Ancestry Trees
    • Allen,
  • 13. World Family Tree Vol. 147
    • Pedigree #437
  • 14. 1880 Federal Census, Cleveland County, North Carolina
    • 16 June, Township 7, District 71, page 30, Hse $292, Fam #295
  • 15. 1850 Federal Census, Cleveland County, North Carolina
    • 15 August, page 702, Hse/Fam #214
  • 16. 1870 Federal Census, Cleveland County, North Carolina
    • 25 August, PO Camp Call, page 25, Hse #133, Fam #142
  • 17. 1860 Federal Census, Cleveland County, North Carolina
    • 9 August, page 126, Hse/Fam #900
  • 18. 1850 Federal Census, Warren County, Tennessee
    • 19 August, 9th Judicial District, Hse/Fam #8
  • 19. 1850 Federal Census, Warren County, Tennessee
    • 19 August, 9th Judicial District, Hse/Fam #7
  • 20. 1860 Federal Census, St Francois County, Missouri
    • 9 August, Outside of Liberty, PO Farmington, page 107 (scan 137), Hse
  • 21. 1870 Federal Census, Montgomery County, Illinois
    • 7 June, Bear Creek Township, PO Bear Creek, page 37, Hse/Fam #245
  • 22. 1850 Federal Census, Monroe County, Tennessee
    • 24 October, Civil District 8, Hse/Fam #1243
  • 23. 1870 Federal Census, Hamilton County, Tennessee
    • 25 August, District 42, PO Chattanooga, page 14, Hse #96, Fam #98
  • 24. 1860 Federal Census, Bledsoe County, Tennessee
    • 21 July, PO Pikeville, page 70, Hse/Fam #493
  • 25. General Family Configuration, inferred

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0