Embargo Columbus LANE Tom LANE Mary MILLER Lilly LANE Jesse August LANE Mollie STROUD Elizabeth C WOOD Mini tree diagram

Columbus Lafayette LANE1,2,3,4,5,6

also known as Fate Lane

Mar 18601,2,3,4,5,6 - between 1918 and 19194

Life History

Mar 1860

Born in Panola County, Texas.1,2,3,4,5,6

May 1880

Birth of son Tom LANE in Parker County, Texas.1

before 1900

Death of Mary MILLER in Texas

about Jun 1900

Married Mollie STROUD in Texas

about 1906

Birth of daughter Lilly LANE in Texas.2

5th Apr 1908

Birth of son Jesse August LANE in Texas.7,8,9,10,2

between 1918 and 1919

Died in Stephens County, Oklahoma.4

Other facts

 

Married Mary MILLER

Notes

  • Columbus' father Embargo C Lane moved the family to Texas from Alabamasometime after the birth of Robert in Alabama about 1839 and beforethe birth of Embargo Junior in Texas in about 1843.  Columbus wasenumerated in the 1860 census under his middle name Lafayette at 4months of age.  He appears to have been born in Panola County, Texas,where the census was taken.

    1860 Federal Census, Panola County, Texas, 7 August, Beat #6, PO FairPlay, page 71, Hse/Fam #477
    Embargo C Lane 54 M Farmer $2000 Real Estate #500 Personal born Geo
    Eliza Lane 44 F House K. born Geo
    Robert 23 M Farmer born Geo
    John 21 M Farmer born Ala
    Embargo Lane 17 M Farmer born Tex
    Mary Lane 15 F House K. born Tex
    Eliza Lane 9 F born Tex
    Talbert Lane 7 M born Tex
    Jasper Lane 6 M born Tex
    Lafayette Lane 4mos M born Tex

    Columbus' father moved some time before 1867 to Hopkins County.Embargo C Lane was registered to vote in Sulphur Springs, HopkinsCounty, Texas, in 1867.  The middle initial C probably stand for thename Columbus.

    In the 1870 census, Columbus is again listed as Lafayette.  Ages inthis family vary considerably between these two censuses, butLafayette's is consistent.

    1870 Federal Census, Hopkins County, Texas, 12 August, Precinct 1, POBright Star, page 60, Hse #449, Fam #450
    Lane, Embargo C 61 M W Farmer $500 Real Estate $200 Personal bornGeorgia
    Lane, Elizabeth C 55 F W  born Georgia
    Lane, Daniel B 24 M W Farm Laborer born Texas
    Lane, Mary J 20 F W born Texas
    Lane, Tolbert N 18 M W born Texas
    Lane, Jasper 15 M W born Texas
    Lane, Lafayette 10 M W born Texas
    Lane, Elizabeth 17 F W born Texas

    Columbus' family was enumerated twice, 10 days apart, byt he sameenumerator.  The general location is the same, but neighbors aredifferent, however, which may mean they owned two separate farms closetogether.  In the following one, 10 days earlier than the one reprotedabove, Columbus is so reproted, instead of as Lafayette.  Ages of somechildren vary 2 years in these two reports, just 10 days apart, takenby the same enumerator!  Mary, reported as 18 years old here, is only3 years older than her reported age in 1860, and 2 years younger htanthe report above, made 10 days later..Talbot's name is different andseveral individuals have no middle initial as reported in the oneabove.

    1870 Federal Census, Hopkins County, Texas, 2 August, Precinct 1, POBright Star, page 60, Hse #169, Fam #170
    Lane, Embargo 61 M W Farmer $500 Real Estate $200 Personal bornGeorgia
    Lane, Elizabeth 54 F W  born Georgia
    Lane, Daniel 26 M W Farm Laborer born Texas
    Lane, Mary J 18 F W born Texas
    Lane, Talbot M 16 M W born Texas
    Lane, Jasper 14 M W born Texas
    Lane, Columbus 9 M W born Texas

    In 1880, a census record in Parker County, Texas, appears to be forthis Columbus Lafayette Lane, in the name of Lafayette Lane, marriedto his first wife named Mary.  This seems to match in general, thoughit is farther west than we have other documentation for ColumbusLafayette Lane.  And his parents are both reported born in Louisiana,while othe reprots say father in GA and mother in AL.

    1880 Federal Census, Parker County, Texas, 4 June, Precinct 2,District 136, page 8, Hse/Fam #356
    Lane, Lafayette W M 20 Head Farmer TX LA LA [b abt 1860]
    Lane, Mary W F 19 Wife Keeping House IL TN IL [b abt 1861]
    Lane, Tom W M 1mo born May TX TX Ill

    In 1900 Columbus' wife Mollie is enumerated twice.  Once as a widowwith her children living in her mother's household in Kaufman County,Texas.  But three days earlier she had been reported as the wife ofColumbus Lane in neighboring Hunt County, Texas.  Her son WileyWilliams was born in December 1897 (could have been 1898, due tocommon error of one year in the 1900 census birth date entries).

    1900 Federal Census, Hunt County, Texas, 15 June, Justice Precinct 7,District 138, page 14A, Hse #242, Fam #243
    Lane, Columbus L Head W M Mch 1860 40 Married 20 years (?) TX GA GAFarmer Rents
    Lane, Mollie  Wife W M July 1871  28 Married 20 years [but marriedColumbus since 1897] 6 child/3 living AL AL AL
    Lane, Minnie Dau W F June 1879  20 Single TX TX IL Farm Labor
    Lane, Mollie Dau W F Oct 1883  16 Single TX TX IL
    Lane, Luther Son W M Sept 1889  10 Single TX TX IL
    Lane, Dan Son W M Jan 1892  7 Single TX TX IL
    Williams, Stephen Step-Son W M June 1889  9 TX TX AL
    -- page 14B  --
    Williams, Lee Step-Son W M Feb 1892  8 TX TX AL
    Williams, Wiley Step-Son W M Dec 1897  2 TX TX AL

    In 1910, the enumerator reports the place of birth of all the childrenas Alabama, which is Mollie's birth state, not that of the Lanechildren's mother, which was reported as Illinois in 1900.  They arein Rockwall County, east of Hunt, where they were enumerated in 1900.

    This 1910 census reports that Columbus and Molly have been married 7years.  How can that be when they are already enumerated as a familyin 1900, with the Williams boys reported as Columbus' step-sons andMollie as his wife?  Actually the 1900 census reports they havealready been married 20 years, meaning they married about 1890.  Butthat has to be an enumerator error, just going by the ages of thechildren of both surnames.  They've only just gotten married to eachother.  Mollie's last Williams child is only 2 years old.

    It appears in the 1900 census that Columbus originally got marriedabout 20 years before, going by the age of his daughter.  That matchesthe report of his being married for 20 years.  But this column issupposed to be for the number of years of the current marriage, whichwould be only a few months.  He also strangely reports Mollie asmarried for 20 years.  The enumerator must have been confused also ordistracted in entering Mollie's information, and may have just drawndown the same number for Mollie without thinking.  The last twoWilliams boys were born in 1892 and 1889.  They did not marry untilafter June 1889, but with the birth of Wiley Williams in 1897,Columbus and Mollie could not have married until at least after hisbirth in Dec 1897.  We can say about 1898 or 1899.

    1910 Federal Census, Rockwall County, Texas, 29 April, JusticePrecinct 3, District 180, page 8B, Hse/Fam #158
    Lane, Columbus L  Head M W  51  Married 7 yrs TX NC TX Farmer Rents
    Lane, Molly Wife  F W  40  Married 7 yrs 9 children/5 living AL AL AL
    Lane, Daniel Son  M W 18 Single TX TX AL Farm Help
    Lane, Wiley Son  M W 8 Single TX TX AL Farm Help
    Lane, Luther Son  M W 22 Single TX TX AL
    Lane, Lillie Dau  F W 4 Single TX TX AL
    Lane, Jesse Son  M W 3 Single TX TX AL

    Columbus died sometime before the 1920 census, when Mollie isenumerated with her next husband Joe T (Toliver Jorile) Green.  I havenot found his grave or a death record.  I suspect it was around 1918or 1919 and in or near Marlow, Oklahoma, since Mollie's mother and herstepfather William Chenault were living in the Richland Townshipoutside Marlow in 1910, as was Toliver Jorile Green and his family.

Sources

  • 1. 1880 Federal Census, Parker County, Texas
    • 4 June, Precinct 2, District 136, page 8, Hse/Fam #356
  • 2. 1910 Federal Census, Rockwall County, Texas
    • 29 April, Justice Precinct 3, District 180, page 8B, Hse/Fam #158
  • 3. 1860 Federal Census, Panola County, Texas
    • 7 August, Beat #6, PO Fair Play, page 71, Hse/Fam #477
  • 4. 1900 Federal Census, Hunt County, Texas
    • 15 June, Justice Precinct 7, District 138, page 14A, Hse #242, Fam
  • 5. 1870 Federal Census, Hopkins County, Texas
    • 12 August, Precinct 1, PO Bright Star, page 60, Hse #449, Fam #450
  • 6. 1870 Federal Census, Hopkins County, Texas
    • 2 August, Precinct 1, PO Bright Star, page 60, Hse #169, Fam #170
  • 7. U.S., Headstone Applications, 1925-1963
  • 8. California, Death Index, 1940-1997
  • 9. 1920 Federal Census, Grady County, Oklahoma
    • [no date], Starr Township, District 189, page 3B, Hse/Fam #46
  • 10. 1940 Federal Census, Los Angeles County, California
    • 15 April, Long Beach, District 59-19, page 68A, 154 Loreta Walk, Hse

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0