Lewis TERRY George C TERRY Dianna Catherine TERRY George W TERRY William Joseph TERRY Cyrus Lewis TERRY John R TERRY Mary Constance TERRY Martha Clorinda TERRY Thomas Duncan TERRY Althea TERRY Arthur TERRY Jesse B TERRY Robert E Lee TERRY Julia Ann ROBERTS Nancy TERRY Joseph Lewis TERRY Duncan TERRY Nancy Constance WALKER Mini tree diagram
William Barney TERRY

William Barney TERRY6,7,3,5,8,4,9

21st Jul 18106 - 18905

Life History

about 1810

Born in South Carolina.6

(less likely)

21st Jul 1810

Born in Pendleton District, South Carolina.1,2,3,4

(most likely)

Feb 1838

Birth of daughter Dianna Catherine TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.10,11,12,4,13,14

26th Jul 1838

Married Julia Ann ROBERTS in Chatsworth, Murray, Georgia.7,5,9

26th Jul 1838

Married in Chatsworth, Murray, Georgia.5

1842

Birth of son George W TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.5,13,15,4

15th Apr 1844

Birth of son William Joseph TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.13,5,16,17

11th Jan 1846

Birth of son Cyrus Lewis TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.18,19,20,21,22,23,24

9th Sep 1849

Birth of son John R TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.25,26,27,28,13,29,30

between 1850 and 1860

Resident in Murray County, Georgia.4

15th Aug 1851

Birth of daughter Mary Constance TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.31,32,16

6th Jul 1855

Birth of daughter Martha Clorinda TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.33,13,6,34,21

7th Jun 1857

Birth of son Thomas Duncan TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.35,36,7,37,5,38,16

10th Jun 1859

Birth of daughter Althea TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.13,39,40,21,6,41,3,42,43

after Jul 1860

Birth of son Arthur TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.21,44

1861

Birth of son Jesse B TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.13,21,3

Nov 1865

Birth of son Robert E Lee TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.13,3,6

1870

Residence2 in Militia District 1013, Murray, Georgia.6

before Jul 1870

Death of son Arthur TERRY in Murray County, Georgia.6

after 1880

Death of Julia Ann ROBERTS in Murray County, Georgia.3

1880

Residence3 in McDonald, Murray, Georgia.3

1890

Died in Murray County, Georgia.5

Notes

  • After starting with information from my Terry family sources and mypersonal knowledge, I discovered Terry family information on the TerryFamily Website related to my lineage.  Information from this source(http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~troy/terry/) was originallycorrelated with Jenkins Family information.

    I then personally reviewed and transcribed the census entries.  Ifound several spelling errors in the transcriptions on the TerryFamily website.  Other sources have been critically evaluated asdiscovered.  New sources have been added and analyzed from our ownfamily archives.
    -- Orville Boyd Jenkins

    Richard Bates has very good detail on this Terry family line andrelated families.  He and a couple of others in the Bates line, whoappear to have exchanged information or used the same family sources,report the name of this person as William Joseph Terry, Sr.  Ourfamily received the name as William Barney Terry.

    The name was reported by William's granddaughter, my grandmother,Julia Virginia (Jennie) Terry, in a comprehensive and fairly detailedlist of names and information on her family.  She did not know familynames earlier than William Barney.  Other than Bates reference andsimilar ones on some other undocumented genealogies, I have seen norecord  documenting the name William Joseph for my great greatgrandfather Terry.

    The marriage date from Jennie Terry led to the Georgia marriagerecord.  The Georgia marriage record has Julia Roberts' name as JulianRobins.

    Georgia, Marriage Records From Select Counties, 1828-1978
    William Terry
    Marriage 26 Jul 1838 Murray, Georgia
    Spouse Julian Robins

    It may be that William Joseph is actually the given name, and Barneywas a nickname.  If so, Jennie apparently did not know that.  However,it seems unlikely he would be named Joseph, since he had a brothernamed Joseph Lewis (Louis) Terry.  Further, Barney is documented inthe family line, since William and Constance's son John R Terry namedone of his sons Barney.  He also named another son Joseph. C.

    Jennie had no birth or death dates for her Terry grandparents.  We getapproximate birth dates from the ages recorded in the censuses.

    1850 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia, 11 November, Page 257,Hse/Fam #1521
    William Terry  39  M  Farmer  $1175 Real Estate SC [born abt 1811]
    Jula [Julia] A Terry  26 F  NC [born abt 1824]
    Dianna Terry 10  F  GA [born abt 1840]
    Geoge [George] W Terry 8  M  GA [born abt 1842]
    William J Terry  7 M  GA [born abt 1843]
    Sirus [Cyrus] L Terry   5 M  GA [born abt 1845]
    John R Terry  --  M   GA [born abt 1850]

    From the 1850 census, we can see that William was born about 1811.  InSeptember 2008, I get further details just discovered by anotherdescendant and researcher on the Terrys.  Jacque Watkins shared withme information from Thomas Lewis Terry's family Bible.  This recordsan exact birth date for William, which is exactly the same as that ofhis brother George C Terry.

    Thus if this error is not an error, they were twins, which had notbeen indicated in any family sources.  I had George's birthdayalready, and find that Thomas Lewis recorded same date of 21 July 1810as William and George's birth date.  He also reports they were born inSouth Carolina.  This confirms earlier family information that theLewis' were in Pendleton District, South Carolina, which I had asWilliam Barney's birth place, before the Terrys moved to Georgia.

    1860 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia, 26 July, Militia District1013, PO Hopler's Mills, page 92, Hse #652, Fam #623
    William Terry 49 M  Farmer $5000 Real Estate $5000 Personal b SC
    Julia A Terry  37 F  NC illiterate
    George W Terry 17 M  Farm Laborer   GA
    William J Terry 16 M GA
    Syrius [Cyrus] L Terry 14 M GA
    Mary Terry       8 F  GA
    Martha C Terry 4 F GA
    Thomas D Terry 2 M  GA
    Dialtha R Terry  1 F  GA  [matches Althia 1870, Altha 1880]
    Martha Corder [Carder] 15 F  GA
    [Martha is a daughter of William's sister Nancy, whose husband haddied.  Nancy is living with their brother George, and Nancy's son Johnis living with Joseph (William Joseph), Nancy and William's brother]

    John R, just born at the time of the 1850 census, is missing from thiscensus.  He should be 10 years old in 1860.  In early analysis Iconcluded he must have died between the 1850 and 1860 census.  I didhave him on the 1870 census, but his entry was not transcribed so itwent unreported on this page.  However, I later found him with hisparents in the 1870 census and with his wife and family in the 1880census.  I do not know why he does not appear in the census of 1860.

    The last child's name was transcribed on the Terry Family Genealogywebsite as Deatha.  The name is actually spelled Dialtha in the 1860census. This appears to be the full form of the name entered in 1870as Althia.  In 1880, when at age 21 she is the oldest child still inthe home, her name is entered as Altha.  I do not have information forher after she married.

    In 1860 I find it interesting that living two doors down from Williamand Julia is a woman also named Dialtha.  This is Dialtha Peck, wifeof W W Peck, both born in Tennessee.

    I find it curious also that Mary Constance is the only child whosemiddle initial was not recorded.  She is named Constance after hergrandmother, wife of Lewis Terry.

    1870 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia, 23 July, Spring Place,page 7, Hse/Fam #49
    Terry, William 60 M W Farmer  $6000 Real Estate $60 Personal b SCCannot write
    Terry, Julia A  49 F W Keeping House  NC Cannot read or write
    Terry, John R  20 M W Farm Laborer $125 Personal Estate b Georgia Canread and write
    Terry, Clorinda [Clarinda?]  15 F W GA  Cannot write
    Terry, Thomas  13 M W GA Cannot write
    Terry, Althia  11 F W GA Cannot read or write
    Terry, Jesse  9 M W GA Can read and write
    Terry, Robert E L  5 M W GA Can read and write (? Perhaps theenumerator failed to mark this)

    1880 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia, 24 June, McDonald (1013thDistrict), Enumeration District 155, page 30B, Hse #263, Fam #272
    Terry, William W M 69 Farming SC SC SC
    Terry, July Ann  W F 58  Wife Keeping House  NC NC NC
    Terry, Altha  W F 21 Daughter Keeping House  GA SC NC
    Terry, Jesse B  W M 19 Son Works on Farm GA SC NC
    Terry, Robert L  W M 15 Son Works on Farm GA SC NC
    Gudger, William  W M 23 Son Hireling Laborer GA NC GA

    This census gives us Julia's middle name in full for the first time.Though spelled July here we know her name was Julia.  But this entrymay indicate that she went by Julie, spelled July here.

Sources

  • 1. Thomas Lewis Terry Bible, courtesy of Jacque Watkins, email September2008
  • 2. 1910 Federal Census, Stephens County, Oklahoma
    • 29 April, Richland Township, District 243, Page 9A, No Hse/Fam Number
  • 3. 1880 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 24 June, McDonald (1013th District), Enumeration District 155, page
  • 4. 1850 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 11 November, Page 222, Hse/Fam #1521
  • 5. Terry Family -- Descendants
    • Location:http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~troy/terry/lewisterrydescendanttree.html;
  • 6. 1870 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 23 July, Spring Place, Militia District 1013, page 7, Hse/Fam #49
  • 7. Julia Virginia Terry Jenkins, personal interview by Lou Ila Jenkins,about 1955
  • 8. 1860 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 26 July, Militia District 1013, PO Hopler's Mills, page 92, House
  • 9. Georgia, Marriage Records From Select Counties, 1828-1978
  • 10. 1860 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 30 July, Militia District 1013, PO Hoplers Mills, page 101, Hse #717,
  • 11. 1870 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 25 July, Militia District 1013, PO Spring Place, page 9 (scan p 548),
  • 12. 1900 Federal Census, Whitfield County, Georgia
    • 24 June, Dalton District outside Dalton Town, District 105, Page 18,
  • 13. Ancestry Trees
    • Richard Bates,
  • 14. The Chattanoogan, "Hamilton County Confederates" 16 August 2005
  • 15. 1860 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 26 July, Militia District 1013, PO Hopler's Mill, page 92, Hse #652,
  • 16. Find a Grave Memorial Registry
  • 17. Georgia Deaths, 1919-98
  • 18. Ancestry Trees
    • http://awtc.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rbbates1302004&id=I
  • 19. 1910 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 20 April, McDonald Militia District, District 110, page 2A, Hse/Fam
  • 20. 1860 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 26 July, Militia District 1013, page 92, House #652, Family #623
  • 21. Terry Family -- 105
    • Name: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~troy/ghtout/gp105.htm;
  • 22. 1870 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 23 July, Spring Place, Militia District 1013, page 7, House/Family #47
  • 23. 1880 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 23 June, McDonald, District 155, page 29A (scan 482A), Hse #259, Fam #
  • 24. 1920 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 21 January, McDonald Militia District, District 137, page 2A, Hse/Fam
  • 25. 1910 Federal Census, Torrance County, New Mexico
    • 7 May, Mountain Air, District 272, page 11A, Hse #266, Fam #273
  • 26. 1900 Federal Census, Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory
    • 22 June, Marlow Town, District 164, page 10B, Hse #106, Fam #108
  • 27. Terry Family -- 115
    • Name: Name:http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~troy/ghtout/gp115.htm#head1;;
  • 28. Ancestry Trees
    • Jody Sexton,
  • 29. 1870 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 23 July, Militia District 1013, Spring Place, page 7, Hse/Fam #49
  • 30. 1850 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 11 November, Page 222, Hse/Fam #1521 (The 1850 census was begun on 1
  • 31. 1900 Federal Census, Hamilton County, Tennessee
    • 8 June, Chattanooga, District 68, page 13B, 1021 East 11th St, Hse
  • 32. 1880 Federal Census, Whitfield County, Georgia
    • 9 June, Fincher (Militia District 1035), District 197, page 13A, Hse
  • 33. Ancestry Trees
    • http://awtc.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm-cgi?op=GET&db=*v133t0575&id=I1176
  • 34. Find a Grave Memorial Registry
    • Memorial #55631463,
  • 35. 1930 Federal Census, Stephens County, Oklahoma
    • 18 April, Richland, District 22, page 10A, Hse #181, Fam #182
  • 36. 1880 Federal Census, McLennan County, Texas
    • No date, June 1880, District 117, page 16, Family #159
  • 37. 1900 Federal Census, Murray County, Georgia
    • 8 June, McDonald, District 71, Page 5B, House #86, Fam #89
  • 38. Marlow (Oklahoma) Cemetery List
  • 39. Tennessee, Deaths and Burials Index, 1874-1955
  • 40. 1910 Federal Census, Knox County, Tennessee
    • [no date], Knoxville Ward 11, District 100, page 30B, 1033 Alexander
  • 41. 1920 Federal Census, Knox County, Tennessee
    • 9 January, Knoxville Ward 11, District 99, page 10B, 1037 Alexander
  • 42. 1900 Federal Census, knox County, Tennessee
    • 30 June, Knoxville Ward 11, District 72, page 39A,  Hse #745, Fam #779
  • 43. Find a Grave Memorial Registry
    • Memorial #76895603,
  • 44. Ancestry Trees

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0