Meshack W GREEN Henry GREEN Elizabeth GREEN Thomas Ross GREEN Mary Ann GREEN Isaac GREEN John GREEN Thomas Perry GREEN Frances GREEN Daniel GREEN Elizabeth GREEN Andrew Jackson GREEN Toliver GREEN Enoch GREEN Isona GREEN Mary UNKNOWN John GREEN Francy GREEN Lucretia FRANKLIN Mini tree diagram
Daniel John GREEN

Daniel John GREEN7,1,2,3,5,4,6,9

also known as John GREEN8

also known as Daniel GREENE8

about 17818 - 8th Apr 18571,4,7

Miller

Life History

1754

Born in Pendleton District, South Carolina.8

(less likely)

about 1781

Born in South Carolina.1,2,3,4,5,6

(most likely)

1784

Born.8

(less likely)

1785

Born.8

(less likely)

about 1800

Married Mary UNKNOWN

between 1800 and 1810

Resident in Chester County, South Carolina.7

1801

Birth of son Isaac GREEN in South Carolina.10,11,12,5,1,9,13

1804

Birth of son John GREEN

1806

Birth of son Thomas Perry GREEN in South Carolina.1,14,15

1808

Birth of daughter Frances GREEN in South Carolina.9,16,17,18,18

1810

Birth of son Daniel GREEN

1812

Birth of daughter Elizabeth GREEN in South Carolina.19,20,21,2,4,9

1815

Birth of son Andrew Jackson GREEN in Pendleton District, South Carolina.9,22,23,24,25,13

1817

Birth of son Toliver GREEN in South Carolina.26,9,27

1820

Birth of son Enoch GREEN in South Carolina.28,9,29

1823

Birth of daughter Isona GREEN.9

1823

Residence2 in Hall County, Georgia.7

between 1840 and 1850

Residence3 in Hall County, Georgia.7,6

after 1850

Death of Mary UNKNOWN in Hall County, Georgia.6

8th Apr 1857

Died in Hall County, Georgia.1,4,7

after 8th Apr 1857

Buried in Hall County, Georgia

Notes

  • Some old genealogies report Daniel as a brother of Toliver Green,rather than his father.  Those sources do not have a birth date forDaniel.  In one anonymous genealogy and in the 1850 census, I foundhis birth year to be "about 1781."  This means there is a 31 yeardifference in their ages, which seems a wide spread.  There is only an11-year spread from the next child (first child in sources I haveused) to Toliver, the last child.

    The sketchy information in genealogies indicated that Daniel John wasborn in South Carolina and died in Hall County, Georgia.  I foundDaniel with his wife M, the only name for her in most sources I hadfound, living in Hall County, next to their son Isaac and his family.I found one genealogy that reported her name as Polly, a commonnickname for Mary, matching the initial M all other sources have.  Adescendant, Gary Cruce confirmed from his family information that hername was indeed Mary.  No maiden name is reported by Gary, however.

    "The (M) stands for Mary.  I have my great grandmother's supplementalapplication.  Her name was Fannie Bryant Bruce.  Her father was HardyBryant.  Hardy's mom was Fannie Green, daughter of Daniel Green & MaryGreen.  There was the name Mashack in the old Green Bible, saidWilliam Bryant, brother of Hardy Bryant.  They were rejected on theirCherokee blood, but I know they were Cherokee.  Fannie Green was bornin 1808, had a brother Isaac 1801, John 1804, Thomas 1806, Fannie1808, Daniel 1810, Elizabeth 1812, Andrew Jackson 1815, Toliver 1817,Enoch 1820, Isona 1823."
    --  Gary Cruce, message on profile for Mary Green, wife of Daniel JohnGreen, on OurFamily genealogy, 10 July 2015,http://www.ourfamtree.org/browse.php?pid=60396

    Unfortunately, as in so many of these, no documentation or explanationwas given.  In light of the meager evidence we have. I report the nameas Mary.  Two genealogies report her maiden name as Pittman, butprovide no documentation.  I have found no record of their marriage orof her name in other instances.

    There was one Polly Pittman who married a certain John Green in 1819,but this was in Craven County, North Carolina, on the Atlantic coastof North Caroilna.  This is the the wrong state and the wrong part ofthat state to be South Carolina residences marrying there.

    There was an older Daniel John Greene reported as serving on a jury inSt Helena, Beaufort District, South Carolina, in 1793.

    U.S. Census Reconstructed Records, 1660-1820
    Daniel John Green
    Residence 1780 St Helena, Beaufort District, South Carolina
    Remarks:        He is on the Grand Jury List for the "District of Beaufort"

    It may be that same person recorded as Daniel John Greene in the SouthCarolina Marriage records, marrying Eliz Ellis in 1784.  No county orlocation is reported.

    South Carolina Marriages 1688-1799
    Daniel John Greene
    Spouse Eliz Ellis
    Marriage Date Apr 1784

    The Georgia Tax Index records a John Daniel Green in Chatham County,Georgia in 1793.  There are several lines of Greens, and I have notconfirmed any relationship of this John Daniel Green or the DanielJohn Greene in Beaufort, South Carolina, to the line of Greens beingfollowed here in this genealogy.  The similarity of names couldindicate familial relationship, or a confusion of generations thatreports Daniel John the son of Meshack and Creasy Green.

    Georgia Tax Index, 1789-1799
    1793
    Green, John Daniel
    Chatham County

    A census record for a Daniel Green matching our Daniel is found in the1830 census for Hall County, Georgia.

    1830 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, page 125
    Daniel Green
    Males  1 5-10,  1 10-20,  3 15-20,  3 20-30,  1 age 40-50
    Females  1 10-20 ,  1 20-30,  2 40-50

    A Green Genealogy I found early on provided some perspective,including the name of another daughter I have not found in othersources I have consulted.  This genealogy is anonymous, but containsmuch documentation and detail.

    The will of Daniel (see below) names Toliver as a son and names (someof) the known siblings of Toliver.  Toliver likewise is named for aportion of the estate.  This seems definitive that Daniel Green wasToliver's father.  Several genealogies also report the father ofToliver and his siblings as Daniel.

    The name of Daniel's wife is known only by an initial M, and no maidenname is known.  The most consistent early information I have found ina few sources indicates that Daniel's father is Meshack W Green.Working for years, I have not found out what Meshack's middle initialstood for.  According to some family genealogies, Daniel's full nameis Daniel John Green.

    There is also another son of Meshack and Lucretia reported in othergenealogies as John, and among sources that have death dates, I havefound the same death date reported for both in different sources.Informaiton is inconsistent, and many genealogies give no sourcinginformation.  So John, Daniel and Daniel John may be the same person,but the wives and children for each of these entries are different.So the mystery remains.

    Daniel John Green
    Birth abt 1781 in North Carolina, Death 8 Apr 1857 in Hall County,Georgia
    Parents Meshack W Green 1720-1799, Lucretia Franklin
    Spouse Polly b abt 1785 [no further details]
    Daughter Elizabeth Green 1812-1884
    --  Shaking the Tree,http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/4808256/person/-1513526782

    Note that the name of Daniel John's wife here is Polly.  This is acommon nickname during this area for women named Mary.  This mightindicate that the initial M in other sources stands for the given nameMary.

    This source also has located the person who appears to be our DanielJohn in censuses for Hall County, Georgia, under the name Daniel.  Wepersent teh 1830 census above.  In 1840 Daniel's neighbors are aThomas and an Isaac Green of the right ages to match his sons.  Isaacand his whole family are named in the 1850 census.

    1840 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, District #507, page 65
    Daniel Green
    Males  1 age 60-70, 1 20-30, 1 15-20
    Females  1 50-60, 1 15-20

    In 1840, Daniel's daughter Elizabeth is next door, counted in thehousehold of her husband J H (Hutson) Moss.

    1840 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, District #507, page 65
    J H Moss
    Males  1 age 20-30, 1 5-10, 2 under 5
    Females  1 20-30

    In 1840, there is another Green nearby that could also be part of thisfamily.  Comparing the writing in other entries on the page, the entryappears to be A J Green, matching Andrew Jackson Green, reported bygenealogies as a child of Daniel John.  The record reports adults inthe same range as Elizabeth and her husband and two children.

    1840 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, District #507, page 65
    A J Green
    Males  1 age 20-30, 1 under 5
    Females  1 20-30, 1 under 5

    1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, 21 August, page 707 (scanpage 353), Hse/Fam #84
    Daniel Green 69 M Farmer $800 Real Estate b South Carolina
    M Green 69 F South Carolina Cannot read or write
    F Green 65 F South Carolina
    C Green 12 M Georgia

    With only initials, we do not have the full name of Daniel's wife'sname.  Various genealogy testimonies and family references indicate itis Mary.  I have not found a match in any other source for C Green.

    Ancestry transcribes the third person as F Green. Though to me itlooks more like T Green, the age matches Dan's sister Francy, bornabout 1785. This individual is a female, 65 years old.

    Family genealogies do not have any firm info on Francy. But she is inthe list provided by Glenda Pool, whose early information has beenvery helpful.  Other family info might place her birth date closer to1780. If this is Francy, it would mean she did not marry. I have notfound any reports of her with a husband.

    On one side of Daniel is his son Isaac with his wife Matilda Jacksonand their family.

    1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, 21 August, page 707 (scanpage 353), Hse/Fam #83
    Isaac Green 49 M Farmer $750 Real Estate b South Carolina [b abt 1801]
    M Green 42 F South Carolina Cannot read or write [b abt 1808]
    W J Green 17 M Laborer Georgia
    I M Green 17 M Laborer Georgia
    T R Green 14 F Georgia
    T B Green 17 M Laborer Georgia
    M E Green 10 F Georgia
    A Green 10 F Georgia
    D O Green 6 M Georgia
    Leroy McCutchin 2 M b Georgia

    Ancestry lists another person in Daniel's household as C Green.However, this person has a new house and family number, though only 12years old.  The next individual in the new household also has the samehouse and family numbers entered again.  The rest of the householdhave the name Wilkerson, headed by a female named Manerva.  I have notdetermined the relationship of the Wilkersons to the Greens.  There isanother Wilkerson household enumerated earlier on this same page.

    1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, 21 August, page 707 (scanpage 353), Hse/Fam #85
    C Green 12 M Georgia

    1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, 21 August, page 707 (scanpage 353), Hse/Fam #85
    Manerva Wilkerson 30 F No Occup Rptd  $No Real Estate Value Reptd bGeorgia
    Sara (?) Wilkerson 6 F Gerorgia Cannot read or write
    R Wilkerson 3 F Georgia
    B Wilkerson 3 F Georgia

    C may be a grandson of Daniel and M Green, but living in the next-doorhousehold.  This may be why he was listed first before the actualwidowed head of the household.

    In 1850, Daniel and Mary's daughter Elizabeth is living two doors downfrom them, with the Wilkerson famliy between them.  Her husband isJames Hutson Moss, here named as J H Moss.

    1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia, 21 August, page 707 (scanpage 353), Hse/Fam #86
    J H Moss 69 M Farmer $800 Real Estate b Georgia
    E Moss 69 F South Carolina
    - page 708 -
    Henry T Moss 15 M Laborer b GA Cannot read or write
    I (J?) Moss 13 M b GA Cannot write
    M Moss 9 F b GA Cannot write
    R A Moss 7 F b GA
    J (?) Moss 6 M b GA
    H Moss 3 M b GA

    Those sources showing Daniel as a brother of Toliver show parents ofDaniel, Toliver and their siblings as Ansel Green and Sarah Bearden.I have found the name Anselem or Anselom Green in some sources as ason of Shadrack, who is a son of William and a brother of MeshackGreen.  This makes Shadrack a cousin of Toliver and his son Anselem asecond cousin.

    Dates of birth in these generations are uncertain, with sourcesvarying widely, and dates in the same source conflicting, such asmarriage dates in the same year as the birth of one spouse, or birthdates matching a previous generation rather than siblings.

    Glenda Pool reports the following land transaction.  Daniel John Greenmentioned here appears to be the father of Toliver and son of Meshack. Theodore Thomas Jackson is said to be the father of Mary Jackson whomarried Toliver's brother, Daniel John's son Thomas Perry Green, wholater moved to Saline County, Arkansas.

    The body of the following document on land transfer consists of onelong sentence.

    -----------------------------------------
    1823 STATE OF GEORGIA, HALL COUNTY:

    THIS INDENTURE MADE THIS SEVENTEENTH OF JULY EIGHTEEN HUNDRED & TWENTYTHREE BETWEEN DANIEL JOHN GREEN OF THE STATE AFORESAID OF ONE PART ANDTHOMAS JACKSON OF THE SAME PLACE OF THE OTHER PART -- THAT THE LANDDANIEL GREEN FOR AND IN CONSIDERATION OF THE SUM OF TEN DOLLARS TO HIMIN HAND PAID AT AND BEFORE THE SEALING & DELIVERING OF THESE PRESENTSTHE RECEIPT WHEN IS THEN BY ACKNOWLEDGED HATH GRANTED, BARGAINED, &CONVEYED BY THESE PRESENT GRANT BARGAIN  AND SELL & CONVEY UNTO THESAID THOMAS JACKSON, HIS HEIRS & ASSIGNS A CERTAIN PARCEL OF LAND,SITUATED IN THE COUNTY AFORESAID, KNOWN STARTING GROUND BY IT LOTS1087 IN THE TENTH DISTRICT OF SAID COUNTY WHICH PARCEL OF LAND ISSUPPOSED TO BE TWO ACRES & THREE FOURTH BE THE SAME MOVE OR LIP LINEOFF IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER TO WIT TO COMMENCE, AT THE SOUTH EASTCORNER, LOT 58 118 THENCE NORTH FORTY RODS TO A POST OAK STAKE ON THEWEST THIRTEEN RODS TO A POST OAK STAKE HENCE NEARLY SOUTH FORTY  RODSTO A POST OAK STAKE THENCE NINE RODS TWENTY FEET TO THE BEGINNINGCORNER TO HENCE AND TO HOLE SAID, PARCEL OF LAND UNTO HIM, HOOKFOREVER UNTO HIM THEDORE THOMAS JACKSON, HIS HEIRS ASSIGNS TOGETHERWITH ALL AND SINGULAR THE RIGHTS, MEMBERS, & APPURTENANCES THERE OF TONO THE SAME IN ANY MANNER BELONGING TO HIS & THEIR OWN PROPER USEHEREFORTH BE FOREVER IN FEE SIMPLE & THE SAID DANIEL GREEN FORHISSELF, HIS HEIRS EXECUTORS & ADMINISTRATORS THE SAID LAND AND &ASSIGNED WILL NAMED & DEFEND THE RIGHT & TITLE THENCE OF AGAINSTMYSELF, MY HEIRS, & ALL OTHER PERSONS HAVING ANY LAWFUL CLAIM THERE OFTHE SAME. IN WITNESS WHERE OF I HAVE UNTO SET MY HAND & SEAL THE DAYAND STATE ABOVE,

    WITNESS SIGNED SEALED IN THE PRESENCE OF US.

    SEAL-DANIEL GREEN
    POLACEK O'CONNER, JOHN BANNAT. DAVID LALART .....

    RECORDED 2ND NOVEMBER 1820 .....
    DANIEL H. MCCLOSKEY, CLERK P. 316, HALL CO. GA
    -----------------------------------------

    1-10-1825 an indenture was made between Thomas Green & Thomas Byrd andwitnessed by John Whelchel.
    P. 516 of Hall Co. Rec
    ...several Whelchel women married Greens.
    --  Resercher, Library of Georgia History, General & Records Sourcesby Robt. Scott Davis, Jr. Gen. 929.37588 (Dav) ....Part 2, P. 1

    I continue to look for further information to clarify the ancestry ofDaniel (John) Green, and the origins and family relationships of anAnsel Wright, reported by some as the first husband of a TelithaBearden, sister of Winnie Bearden.  This same Telitha is said to havemarried a Daniel Green, who may be a brother of Toliver, after Ansel'sdeath.

    It seems likely there was a Daniel in the earlier generation beforeToliver's father Daniel, and likely cousins in the line named Daniel.Different sources have different lists of children, so a Daniel may bemissing from the information I have.  Right now I have no independentinformation that supports the suggestion that Toliver's father wasnamed Ansel.

    The most consistent information and most coherent in sources is thatthe father of Toliver is Daniel, son of Meshack.  One source says thatthe name of Meshack's father was William, and William's father waseither William or Thomas, but no mother's name is known.

    I cannot find a William or Thomas Green with the expected children'sor grandchildren's names associated with them.  Other evidencesupports the likelihood that Meshack's father, Daniel John'sgrandfather, was named Isaac. Isaac's father was named John.

Sources

  • 1. World Family Tree Vol. 4
    • Pedigree #1286
  • 2. 1840 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • District #507, page 65
  • 3. 1830 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • page 125
  • 4. Ancestry Trees
    • Shaking the Tree,
  • 5. Ancestry Trees
    • Richard Bates,
  • 6. 1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 21 August, page 707 (scan page 353), Hse/Fam #84
  • 7. Glenda Pool, William Green Genealogy
    • Name: private, received through Green-Bearden family channels;
  • 8. Ancestry Trees
    • http://awtc.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm-cgi?op=GET&db=*v133t0575&id=I1176
  • 9. Gary Cruce
  • 10. 1860 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 2 June, page 5, Hse #41, Fam #36
  • 11. One World Tree (sm)
    • http://trees.ancestry.com/owt/person.aspx?pid=37166618
  • 12. 1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 21 August, page 707 (scan page 353), Hse/Fam #83
  • 13. Ancestry Trees
  • 14. Find a Grave Memorial Registry
  • 15. 1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 1 August, District 38, page 334B, Hse/Fam #11
  • 16. 1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 5 August, District 38, page (scan 338B), Hse/Fam #69
  • 17. 1860 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 6 June, Fork District, PO Gainesville, page 10, Hse/Fam #69
  • 18. 1870 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 12 August, Fork District, PO Gainesville, page 209, Hse #1916, Fam
  • 19. 1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 21 August, page 707 (scan page 353), Hse/Fam #86
  • 20. 1870 Federal Census, Blount County, Alabama
    • 31 August, Township 12 Range 1, PO Little Warrior, page 12, Hse # 82,
  • 21. 1880 Federal Census, Blount County, Alabama
    • 15 June, Township 12, District 8, page 23 (scan 461C), Hse #218, Fam
  • 22. 1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 17 August 1850, District 38, page (scan 351), Hse/Fam #264
  • 23. Ancestry Stories
  • 24. 1860 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • June, District 570, PO Gainesville, page 4, Hse #29, Fam #25
  • 25. 1870 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 11 June, Whelchels District, PO Gainesville, page 34 (scan 344), Hse
  • 26. 1860 Federal Census, Cooke County, Texas
    • 21 July, Gainesville, page 5B, Hse #401, Fam #496
  • 27. RootsWeb Discussion Lists
  • 28. 1850 Federal Census, Hall County, Georgia
    • 10 September, District 38, page 367, Hse/Fam #499
  • 29. 1860 Federal Census, Talladega County, Alabama
    • 11 July, Northern Division, PO Talladega, page 116, Hse/Fam #793

Page created using GEDmill 1.11.0